Seller's Agent in 2025
Mike Bridges
EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC.
(909) 273-7575
1 in this area
31 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $909,524 - $973,000
Opportunity Knocks in the Heart of Whittier!
Welcome to a rare investment opportunity with tons of upside potential! Tucked into a charming Whittier neighborhood close to schools, parks, shops, and all the local favorites, this duplex offers the perfect setup for a smart investor or someone looking to build long-term wealth.
The front home features a comfortable 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout with a generous kitchen and spacious living area — already rented and providing immediate income from day one. The second unit, similar in design but slightly smaller, is a true handyman special — ready for you to roll up your sleeves and create something special. With a little vision and TLC, this unit could shine and become an excellent additional income stream.
In the back, you'll find a large 4-car garage with convenient alley access — a huge bonus for extra storage, tenant parking, or even future ADU possibilities (check with the city).
This property is priced right due to condition, giving you a chance to grab a property with built-in equity in one of Whittier's most desirable areas. Whether you’re looking to rent out both units or renovate one while enjoying rental income from the other, the potential here is undeniable.
Don’t miss out on this one — opportunities like this don't come around often!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC. Brokerage Phone: 888-584-9427 License #01917698 Listed on: 04/27/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luu Jennifer | $915,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Luu Jennifer | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Florez Ruben J | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Florez Rose Marie | -- | -- | |
| Florez Rose Marie | $245,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Deluca Anthony | -- | Southland Title Corporation |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Luu Jennifer | $732,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Florez Rose Marie | $189,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | Sold | $930,000 | +3.3% | $393 / Sq Ft |
| 05/09/2025 05/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/27/2025 04/27/25 | For Sale | $900,000 | -- | $380 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,100 | $1,019,592 | $624,240 | $395,352 |
| 2024 | $12,100 | $999,600 | $612,000 | $387,600 |
| 2023 | $5,346 | $391,179 | $221,936 | $169,243 |
| 2022 | $5,135 | $383,510 | $217,585 | $165,925 |
| 2021 | $5,056 | $375,991 | $213,319 | $162,672 |
| 2019 | $5,007 | $364,841 | $206,993 | $157,848 |
| 2018 | $4,856 | $357,688 | $202,935 | $154,753 |
| 2016 | $4,605 | $343,800 | $195,055 | $148,745 |
| 2015 | $4,405 | $338,637 | $192,126 | $146,511 |
| 2014 | $4,327 | $332,005 | $188,363 | $143,642 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Mike Bridges
EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC.
(909) 273-7575
1 in this area
31 Total Sales
L
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Laura Caudillo Galindo
Coldwell Banker Envision
(562) 774-5516
1 in this area
6 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: IG25092491
APN: 8135-007-025
Ask me questions while you tour the home.