NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5839 State Route 4 Alhambra, IL 62001

Estimated Value: $339,000 - $444,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $233 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,423 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • RV Carport
  • No HOA
  • Liberty Middle School Rated A-
  • Mud Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2025

5 ACRES!!! UPDATED AND REMODELED!! 3 BED/ 3 FULL BATH RANCH WITH FINISHED BASEMENT, DETACHED GARAGE/MAN CAVE/ WORKSHOP, RV CARPORT W/ HOOKUP, GRAIN BIN SMOKE HOUSE/ PATIO AREA, BARN W/ STALLS, LEAN-TO AND CHICKEN COOP. THIS HOME HAS SO MUCH TO OFFER. THE BASEMENT HAS BEEN RECENTLY FINISHED TO ADD MUCH MORE SQUARE FOOTAGE, A LEGAL BEDROOM, FULL BATH/ LAUNDRY, STORAGE AND A FAMILY ROOM. THE HOME HAS A TANKLESS WATER HEATER AND A FULL HOUSE WATER FILTRATION SYSTEM. ROOF NEW IN 2025. DUCT WORK CLEANED PROF IN 2025. THERE IS A DOGGIE DOOR/ DECK INTO THE MUDROOM FROM THE FENCED IN BACKYARD. THE DETACHED GARAGE (REMODELED IN 2020) IS FULLY INSULATED WITH STEEL DOORS, EPOXY FLOORS, NEW WIRING, NEW SIDING AND 30 AMP OUTLET. THERE IS STORAGE ABOVE THE GARAGE. THE EXTRA TALL/ WIDE LEAN-TO IS PERFECT FOR AN RV WITH 50 AMP RV HOOKUP. THE BACKYARD IS FENCED (MULTIPLE) AND HOSTS A OLD GRAIN BIN CONVERTED INTO AN ENTERTAINING SPACE/ SMOKE HOUSE WITH A BAR AREA. THIS AREA IS SITUATED ON A GORGEOUS STAMPED CONCRETE PATIO OVERLOOKING THE ACREAGE THE HOME SITS ON. THE BARN CONSISTS OF 4 STALLS, A CHICKEN COOP AND A LEAN- TO. IT HAS ELECTRIC AND WELL WATER. THERE IS A LARGE FENCED IN AREA CONNECTED TO THE BARN. THE BACK 2.5 ACRES IS CURRENTLY LEASED TO A FARMER. DO NOT MISS YOUR OPPORTUNITY TO SEE THIS BEAUTIFUL PROPERTY!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Schweitzer

Re/Max Alliance License #475166214 Listed on: 06/07/2025

Re/Max Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Bellovich

RE/MAX Alliance License #475157792

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,272

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 284 x 766
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Additional Parking
  • RV Carport

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Edwardsville Dist 7 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-1-11-19-00-000-004.003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,272

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • ResoLotFeatures: Agricultural, Back Yard, Cleared, Level, Other, Pasture, Suitable for Horses
  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Road Frontage Type: State Road
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-667-2111
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: none
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Laminate
  • MIS_AboveGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 1200.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Laminate
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Laminate
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Laminate
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: 1
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_BelowGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 520.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bathroom, Egress Window, Partially Finished, Sleeping Area, Storage Space, Sump Pump
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 520
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Other
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Carport(s), Garage(s), Horse Barn(s), RV/Boat Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Other, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Covered, Detached, Detached Carport, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, RV Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Schools

  • Elementary School: EDWARDSVILLE DIST 7
  • Junior High Dist: Edwardsville DIST 7
  • High School: Edwardsville
  • Middle Or Junior School: EDWARDSVILLE DIST 7

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Dimensions: 284 X 766
  • Parcel Number: 07-1-11-19-00-000-004.003

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3272

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2019
Closed on
Mar 29, 2019
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$181,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.83%
Current Estimated Value
$398,293

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$216,793
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.65%
Original Mortgage
$183,333
Outstanding Balance
$158,511
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$239,782

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2009
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Brandt Richard G and Brandt Debra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2008
Sold by
Mcghee Walter E
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2007
Sold by
Mcghee W Carl
Bought by
Mcghee Walter E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2007
Sold by
Mcghec Stacey M
Bought by
Mcghee Walter C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,000
Interest Rate
6.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Katherine M $181,500 Community Title
Brandt Richard G $100,000 Metro Title
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Mcghee Walter E $152,000 None Available
Mcghee Walter C -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Katherine M $183,333
Previous Owner Brandt Richard G $130,000
Previous Owner Mcghee Walter E $161,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Sold $400,000 +8.4% $233 / Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2025 06/07/25 For Sale $369,000 +103.3% $215 / Sq Ft
03/26/2019 03/26/19 Sold $181,500 +0.8% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 For Sale $180,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
02/21/2019 02/21/19 Pending -- -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,563 $58,230 $20,810 $37,420
2024 $3,563 $53,360 $19,070 $34,290
2023 $3,563 $47,600 $17,010 $30,590
2022 $3,272 $43,150 $15,420 $27,730
2021 $2,904 $40,640 $14,520 $26,120
2020 $2,852 $39,750 $14,200 $25,550
2019 $2,357 $38,480 $13,750 $24,730
2018 $2,270 $36,020 $12,870 $23,150
2017 $2,215 $36,410 $13,010 $23,400
2016 $2,042 $36,410 $13,010 $23,400
2015 $2,060 $35,290 $12,610 $22,680
2014 $2,060 $35,290 $12,610 $22,680
2013 $2,060 $35,700 $12,760 $22,940

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25038631

MARIS MLS

APN: 07-1-11-19-00-000-004-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.