5839 West Ave Ashtabula, OH 44004
Estimated Value: $109,000 - $132,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,404
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5839 West Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004 and is currently estimated at $117,062, approximately $83 per square foot. 5839 West Ave is a home located in Ashtabula County with nearby schools including Lakeside High School and Christian Faith Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2021
Sold by
Estate Of Dave E Davis Iii
Bought by
Davis James
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2011
Sold by
Beneficial Ohio Inc
Bought by
Davis David E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2011
Sold by
Smith Curtis J and Smith Rae L
Bought by
Beneficial Ohio Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2004
Sold by
Wachovia Bank Na
Bought by
Smith Curtis J and Smith Rae L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,000
Interest Rate
8.62%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis James | -- | None Available | |
| Davis David E | $23,000 | Attorney | |
| Beneficial Ohio Inc | -- | Omega Title Agency Llc | |
| Smith Curtis J | $67,000 | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Curtis J | $67,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,864 | $21,700 | $5,110 | $16,590 |
| 2023 | $656 | $21,700 | $5,110 | $16,590 |
| 2022 | $522 | $17,190 | $3,920 | $13,270 |
| 2021 | $1,036 | $17,190 | $3,920 | $13,270 |
| 2020 | $518 | $17,190 | $3,920 | $13,270 |
| 2019 | $467 | $15,890 | $4,410 | $11,480 |
| 2018 | $425 | $15,890 | $4,410 | $11,480 |
| 2017 | $212 | $15,890 | $4,410 | $11,480 |
| 2016 | $438 | $15,890 | $4,410 | $11,480 |
| 2015 | $426 | $15,890 | $4,410 | $11,480 |
| 2014 | $416 | $15,890 | $4,410 | $11,480 |
| 2013 | $153 | $11,030 | $4,200 | $6,830 |
Source: Public Records
Map