$1,275,000

584 Milltown Rd Brewster, NY 10509

Estimated payment $9,900/month

Total Views 15,956
10 Beds
6 Baths
8,251 Sq Ft
$155 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • John F. Kennedy Elementary School Rated A-
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • A-Frame Home

About This Home

Set on five private, wooded acres in one of Putnam County’s most desirable locations, this exceptional 21-room estate offers rare privacy, scale, and architectural significance. Originally built in 1928 and featured in House Beautiful, the home was designed by Ilonka Karasz, renowned artist and co-founder of MoMA. After serving as a wellness retreat, the property has been thoughtfully restored to a stunning single-family residence. A grand foyer opens to a dramatic vaulted living area anchored by a striking fireplace and sliding doors to a garden terrace. The dining area flows seamlessly into a sunlit wet bar and a newly renovated, lofted chef’s kitchen with high-end stainless steel appliances, oversized windows, and a statement granite island. A winding hallway leads to ten renovated bedrooms, five with en-suite baths. A lofted library with a fireplace connects the bedroom wings, while an additional living room or study opens through Andersen doors to a private rear terrace. A winding staircase leads to a beautifully renovated studio with panoramic views and its own terrace. Additional spaces include a billiards and poker room, fitness center, wine cellar, and attached two-car garage. Outdoor amenities feature a 35-foot swimming pool, a tranquil pond, and a covered carport creating a true estate setting with exceptional versatility. With its scale, layout, and prior use, the property offers outstanding flexibility for a variety of lifestyle or income-producing opportunities, including a boutique bed-and-breakfast, luxury short-term rental, wellness or retreat center, private event venue, or multigenerational compound, subject to approvals.

Listing Agent

Frank Schiavone

Compass Greater NY, LLC Brokerage Phone: 914-341-1561 License #10401292826 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $37,127

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 8,251 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 10 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 6 Full Bathrooms

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

• Private Pool
  • 5 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 373089-047-000-0004-028-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$37,127

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame, Farmhouse
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: 914-341-1561
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • CurrentPrice: 1275000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 154.52672
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 154.52672
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 255000.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 8251.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Storage, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 10
  • Living Area: 8251
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Shingle Siding, Stone
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Carport, Covered, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Carport Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Oil
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Henry H Wells Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800
  • Parcel Number: 373089-047-000-0004-028-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 37127.3
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: John F. Kennedy
  • High School: Brewster High School
  • Middle School District: Brewster

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $38,006 $1,349,900 $109,800 $1,240,100
2024 $31,606 $1,285,600 $109,800 $1,175,800
2023 $31,606 $1,285,600 $109,800 $1,175,800
2022 $33,617 $1,009,634 $109,800 $899,834
2021 $30,878 $868,100 $109,800 $758,300
2020 $40,907 $826,800 $109,800 $717,000
2019 $17,069 $795,000 $109,800 $685,200
2018 $43,757 $750,000 $109,800 $640,200
2017 $45,586 $947,300 $108,700 $838,600
2016 $46,890 $928,700 $108,700 $820,000
2015 -- $884,500 $103,500 $781,000
2014 -- $865,800 $103,500 $762,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $1,275,000 +35.6% $155 / Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Sold $940,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Off Market $940,000 -- --
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Price Changed $949,000 -5.1% $115 / Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Price Changed $999,500 -9.1% $121 / Sq Ft
05/12/2023 05/12/23 Price Changed $1,099,000 -4.4% $133 / Sq Ft
04/15/2023 04/15/23 For Sale $1,149,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $940,000 Catic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $752,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 958315

OneKey® MLS

APN: 373089-047-000-0004-028-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.