NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5840 E Dunbar Rd Unit 9 Monroe, MI 48161

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $235,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,590 Sq Ft
1994 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2015

Last sale price $96,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 132% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,535 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Wood Siding
  • Intercom
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of June 2015

Wow! This is the one you have been waiting for. Three large bedrooms, Two full baths, lots of square footage and living space, tons of storage and brand new appliances. Leave the grass cutting and snow shoveling to somebody else! Nothing to do here but move in and start enjoying all that this wonderful condo has to offer. No stairs to climb! Everything is on one floor and ready for new owners. Get in, before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Wagner

Howard Hanna - Monroe License #MCAR-6501310943 Listed on: 04/01/2015

Howard Hanna - Monroe

Last Buyer's Agent

Jack Giarmo

Coldwell Banker Haynes R.E. in Monroe License #MCAR-6502388846

Coldwell Banker Haynes R.E. in Monroe

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

HOA Fees

  • $295 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,590 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Association fees include snow removal, cable included, grounds maintenance

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 581240000209

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,192

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$295 per month

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Monroe County Association
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL CONDO
  • Type Of Property: Condominium
  • Total Tax Amount: 1192
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Intercom, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 13 x 16
  • Bedroom 2: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 14 x 14
  • Bedroom 3: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 11
  • Bathrooms Description: MstrBdrm Full Bathroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 14
  • Kitchen: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 13
  • Living Room: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 27 x 12
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1590
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1590

• HOA Fee Includes: Snow Removal
  • HOA Fees: 295
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable Included, Grounds Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • Community Features: Some Pet Restrictions
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 581240000209
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Amount: $527.00
  • Winter Tax: Amount: $665.00
  • Total Tax: Amount: $1,192.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Monroe Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2015
Closed on
Jun 2, 2015
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$96,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-3.9%
Current Estimated Value
$222,559

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,559
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%
Original Mortgage
$91,200
Outstanding Balance
$70,181
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$152,378

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1998
Sold by
Monroe Country Club Esta
Bought by
Held Sheri L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jorgensen Kathleen $96,000 Lawyers Title
Held Sheri L $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jorgensen Kathleen $91,200
Previous Owner Held Sheri L $112,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2015 06/02/15 Sold $96,000 -3.9% $60 / Sq Ft
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2015 04/01/15 For Sale $99,900 +16.2% $63 / Sq Ft
10/28/2014 10/28/14 Sold $86,000 -4.3% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2014 07/30/14 For Sale $89,900 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $631 $106,050 $106,050 $0
2024 $612 $100,650 $0 $0
2023 $583 $70,300 $0 $0
2022 $1,472 $70,300 $0 $0
2021 $1,431 $68,850 $0 $0
2020 $1,401 $61,500 $0 $0
2019 $520 $61,500 $0 $0
2018 $1,183 $46,850 $0 $0
2017 $1,156 $46,850 $0 $0
2016 $1,147 $45,250 $0 $0
2015 $1,146 $48,350 $0 $0
2014 $1,192 $48,350 $0 $0
2013 -- $48,850 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20434237

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 12-400-002-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.