5840 Echingham Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23464
Kempsville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $345,000 - $420,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,856
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5840 Echingham Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23464 and is currently estimated at $375,628, approximately $202 per square foot. 5840 Echingham Dr is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Tallwood Elementary School, Brandon Middle School, and Tallwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Decastro Consuelo De
Bought by
Mccoy Marva B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$219,900
Outstanding Balance
$115,665
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,963
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2005
Sold by
Deitzel Anne
Bought by
Decastro Consuelo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2002
Sold by
Dragas Assocs Viii Lc
Bought by
Deitzel Anne K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,917
Interest Rate
6.07%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccoy Marva B | $279,900 | -- | |
| Decastro Consuelo | $250,000 | -- | |
| Deitzel Anne K | $188,575 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mccoy Marva B | $219,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Decastro Consuelo | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deitzel Anne K | $182,917 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,997 | $331,000 | $105,000 | $226,000 |
| 2024 | $2,997 | $309,000 | $105,000 | $204,000 |
| 2023 | $2,911 | $294,000 | $90,000 | $204,000 |
| 2022 | $2,600 | $262,600 | $69,000 | $193,600 |
| 2021 | $2,391 | $241,500 | $69,000 | $172,500 |
| 2020 | $2,430 | $238,800 | $66,000 | $172,800 |
| 2019 | $2,286 | $226,000 | $62,000 | $164,000 |
| 2018 | $2,266 | $226,000 | $62,000 | $164,000 |
| 2017 | $2,232 | $222,600 | $62,000 | $160,600 |
| 2016 | $2,154 | $217,600 | $77,300 | $140,300 |
| 2015 | $2,207 | $222,900 | $79,500 | $143,400 |
| 2014 | $2,029 | $213,600 | $72,000 | $141,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map