$385,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 4PM COMING SOON MAY 21, 2026

5845 Rexford Dr Unit 721 Springfield, VA 22152

Estimated payment $3,166/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,382 Sq Ft
6,490 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Clubhouse
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Cardinal Forest Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Marble Flooring

About This Home

OPEN HOUSE, Sun., May 24, 1-4
Welcome to an exceptional opportunity in the heart of Cardinal Forest! Unlike many nearby comparable sales, this rare brick end-unit offers 3 finished levels and 2 full bathrooms, delivering the space, flexibility, and value today’s buyers are searching for — all priced to move quickly.
Take the sting out of your monthly budget as the condo dues provide outstanding value, covering gas, water, sewer, trash, lawn care, roof, shutters, back fence, snow removal, and access to resort-style amenities including pools, tennis courts, walking/jogging trails, tot lots, and a clubhouse.
Perfectly positioned in one of the community’s most desirable locations, this home features a walk-out basement to a private fenced patio just steps from the Pentagon bus stop and within walking distance to Cardinal Forest Elementary and West Springfield High School, as well as the walkable Trader Joe's, Giant, Aldi, Panera, Chipotle, and much more. Inside, enjoy an open and airy main level with soaring ceilings, abundant natural light from updated double-pane windows, and peaceful treed views from this premium lot.
The bright kitchen showcases quartz countertops and flows seamlessly into a spacious dining area, while two separate living spaces on the main and lower levels provide incredible versatility for entertaining, relaxing, or creating a potential third bedroom or guest suite. Updated full bathrooms on both the upper and lower levels add convenience and functionality rarely found at this price point.
Commuters will love the easy access to Fort Belvoir, the Rolling Road VRE, Franconia-Springfield Metro, and major commuter routes including I-95, I-395, I-495, Fairfax County Parkway, and Franconia-Springfield Parkway. With one assigned parking space plus abundant guest parking, this home is ideal for multi-car households as well.
This is the combination of location, lifestyle, and value that rarely becomes available in Cardinal Forest!

Listing Agent

Rolfe Kratz

(703) 319-4000 rolfe@kratzandkolasch.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 7033194000 License #0225047233 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Samson Properties

Co-Listing Agent

Todd Kolasch

(703) 319-4000 todd@kratzandkolasch.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 7033194000 License #0225177909

Open House Schedule

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,297

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $755 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 5/21/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0791 15 0721

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, gas, lawn care front, management, parking fee, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, heat, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,297

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

6,490 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$755 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/21/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: 33
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Laminated, Ceramic Tile, Marble
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Recreation Room, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1446
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1382
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 388.10
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 992
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 64
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 390
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 390
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 755.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tennis Courts, Club House, Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Gas, Lawn Care Front, Management, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Heat, Water
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: 372
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: Cats Ok, Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4297.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0791 15 0721
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,101 $371,710 $74,000 $297,710
2024 $4,101 $354,010 $71,000 $283,010
2023 $3,841 $340,390 $68,000 $272,390
2022 $3,689 $322,640 $65,000 $257,640
2021 $3,676 $313,240 $63,000 $250,240
2020 $3,497 $295,510 $59,000 $236,510
2019 $3,315 $280,100 $56,000 $224,100
2018 $3,064 $266,430 $53,000 $213,430
2017 $2,974 $256,180 $51,000 $205,180
2016 $2,968 $256,180 $51,000 $205,180
2015 $2,770 $248,230 $50,000 $198,230
2014 $2,404 $215,850 $43,000 $172,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/16/2024 02/16/24 Rented $2,650 0.0% --
02/14/2024 02/14/24 Price Changed $2,650 -3.6% $2 / Sq Ft
02/07/2024 02/07/24 For Rent $2,750 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $314,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $299,150 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2312592

Bright MLS

APN: 0791-15-0721

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.