NOT LISTED FOR SALE

585 11th Ave NW Cairo, GA 39828

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $255,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,888 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2015

Last sale price $60,000 $32 Per Sq Ft

Est. 255% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,275 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wooded Lot
  • Paneling
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2015

House in a good area and has great potential for investors or first time home buyer willing to invest some sweat equity. Call your favorite Realtor or call the listing agent for your private viewing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Whigham

Whigham Realty LLC License #324328 Listed on: 08/24/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Agent

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,419

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2.27 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,888 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Greenhouse

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,419

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.27
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: From Cairo court house go north on north broad street, and turn left at second traffic light on to US 84 West. Go one block and turn left onto 11th Ave NW house will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Paneled Pine Walls, Sheet Rock Walls, Utility Room
  • Living Area: 1888

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Double
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 98881.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1419.49
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2015
Closed on
Nov 20, 2015
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-14.16%
Current Estimated Value
$213,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.86%
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2015
Closed on
Sep 21, 2015
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-14.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2015
Sold by
Nickerson Cynthia J R
Bought by
Bank Of America

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2015
Sold by
Bank Of America
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2006
Sold by
Nickerson Cynthia Jean Rus
Bought by
Nickerson Rushin Cynthia Jean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1951
Bought by
Roberts Louise M Mrs

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Henley Lynn $60,000 --
Bayview Loan Servicing Llc -- --
Bank Of America -- --
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $117,487 --
Bank Of America $117,487 --
Nickerson Rushin Cynthia Jean -- --
Roberts Louise M Mrs -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Henley Lynn $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2015 11/20/15 Sold $60,000 -14.2% $32 / Sq Ft
10/22/2015 10/22/15 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2015 08/26/15 For Sale $69,900 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,654 $64,290 $14,010 $50,280
2024 $1,654 $56,572 $10,274 $46,298
2023 $1,601 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2022 $1,668 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2021 $1,673 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2020 $1,677 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2019 $1,677 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2018 $1,595 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2017 $1,534 $44,926 $15,750 $29,176
2016 $1,489 $41,156 $15,750 $25,406
2015 $1,419 $41,156 $15,750 $25,406
2014 $1,419 $41,156 $15,750 $25,406
2013 -- $39,560 $15,750 $23,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4245

APN: C0120-00000-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.