NOT LISTED FOR SALE

585 Cox Rd Hemingway, SC 29554

Estimated Value: $138,000 - $283,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,520 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2023

Last sale price $191,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,285 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome home to this move-in ready home in the countryside right outside of Hemingway. This beautiful 4-bedroom, 2 bath ranch home is sitting on .6-acre of land. The possibilities are many with a large front and back yard. You can start and end your days on the back porch enjoying the peaceful surroundings. This property gives you easy access to Hwy 41/51 between Hemingway and Johnsonville. The home is in a quiet rural location but also close to Georgetown, Conway and all the attractions that Myrtle Beach has to offer! Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity! Book your showing today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryan Lee Boyd

Iron Oak Properties License #128805 Listed on: 03/10/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Property is zoned LR4

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,520 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Rectangular
  • Estimated Year Built: 2002
  • Class: Residential
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Floor Cover: Laminate
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Does Not Have Hoa
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat
  • Lvt Date: 03/10/2023
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 1520
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Section Subdivision: Not within a Subdivision
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector, Wshr/Dryer Connection, Washer/Dryer, Split Bedroom Plan, Furnished
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Bedrooms, 1st Floor Baths
  • Primary Bathroom: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Kitchen Type: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Apps.
  • Master Bedroom Type: Ceiling Fan, 1st Flr Level
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Kit/Dr Combo
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Levels: Single Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 1520

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Outside Storage Detached
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Number Of Acres: 0.6

Garage/Parking

  • Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Water Public, Septic

Lot Info

  • Lot Location: Outside City Limits
  • Zoning: LR4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hemingway Elementary School
  • HighSchool: Hemingway High School
  • Middle School: Hemingway Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2023
Closed on
May 12, 2023
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$191,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-4.5%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$202,329

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,329
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.95%
Original Mortgage
$187,540
Outstanding Balance
$182,363
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$19,966

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Alyssa $191,000 Nationwide Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Alyssa $187,540
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2023 05/12/23 Sold $191,000 -4.5% $126 / Sq Ft
03/10/2023 03/10/23 For Sale $200,000 +11.1% $132 / Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Sold $180,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2022 07/05/22 For Sale $180,000 +338.0% $118 / Sq Ft
12/19/2019 12/19/19 Sold $41,100 -8.6% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2019 11/05/19 For Sale $44,990 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,282 $5,900 $350 $5,550
2023 $2,272 $5,900 $350 $5,550
2022 $861 $3,930 $230 $3,700
2021 $362 $5,900 $350 $5,550
2020 $2,178 $4,810 $280 $4,530
2019 $1,793 $4,810 $280 $4,530
2018 $1,769 $4,810 $280 $4,530
2016 $361 $3,210 $190 $3,020
2015 $1,506 $3,210 $0 $0
2013 -- $4,116 $0 $0

Map

Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2304577

Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-465-135

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.