$14,500,000

5858 E Caballo Dr Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Estimated payment $79,047/month

Total Views 2,171
5 Beds
7.5 Baths
9,119 Sq Ft
$1,590 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Privately gated and set on 1.1 acres of lush, mature landscaping, this timeless Santa Barbara estate offers unobstructed mountain views in the heart of Paradise Valley's coveted Equestrian Trails. Designed by renowned architect Matthew Thomas, built by Mike Foster Custom Homes, with landscape design by Berghoff Design Group and curated lighting by Walter Spitz, this 9,347 square foot residence is a true collaboration of craftsmanship and design excellence.
A grand entry reveals perfectly framed views of the saltwater pool and manicured grounds, setting the tone for the home's effortless elegance. Soaring ceilings, handcrafted architectural details, and expansive living spaces create a refined yet inviting atmosphere. The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes five spacious ensuite .... bedrooms and seven and a half beautifully appointed bathrooms.
At the heart of the home, the kitchen overlooks a serene courtyard and features custom Desert Cove cabinetry, matte Carrera marble countertops, top tier appliances, and a striking solid walnut island beneath a light filled cupola with a statement chandelier. The space flows seamlessly into the great room, where accordion doors open to covered patios, private gardens, and beautifully curated outdoor living spaces that capture the essence of indoor outdoor living.
The west wing is anchored by a luxurious primary retreat with a spa inspired bath, dedicated fitness room, and two private courtyards. The east wing offers three additional ensuite bedrooms, a playroom with tongue and groove ceilings and cupola detail, and a state of the art theater with custom leather doors.
A true showpiece, the attached guest house designed as a refined party barn features reclaimed 100 year old Idaho wood, blending history with elevated design. Complete with a full kitchen, wine fridge, loft bedroom with full bath, additional powder baths, laundry, and its own air conditioned garage, this space is ideal for large scale entertaining while maintaining privacy from the main residence. Accordion doors open to a heated patio with firepit and café lighting, creating a warm and inviting setting for gatherings.
The grounds are equally impressive, showcasing a lush vegetable garden, mature trees, and a newly added putting green, all thoughtfully integrated into the estate's beautifully landscaped setting. The resort style grounds are anchored by a sparkling saltwater pool and designed for both relaxation and entertaining.
Located in one of Paradise Valley's most prestigious enclaves, this architectural masterpiece offers a rare combination of privacy, tranquility, and proximity to world class dining, shopping, and recreation. A true legacy estate crafted with intention, designed to inspire, and built to stand the test of time.

Listing Agent

Marissa Kline

Compass License #SA648062000 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Christopher Karas

Compass License #SA555869000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,692

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Interior Spaces

  • 9,119 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 168-58-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,692

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Invergordon Rd & Doubletree Ranch Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Architect Architect: Matthew Thomas
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.12
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: EQUESTRIAN TRAILS
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan, Other
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 1590.09
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas, Exterior Fireplace, Other
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, High Speed Internet, Smart Home, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings, Central Vacuum, Wet Bar, See Remarks
  • Living Area: 9119.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Tinted Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Other, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Tile, Foam, Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: Over Height Garage, Side Vehicle Entry, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Temp Controlled, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Ductless
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, See Remarks
  • Security: Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherokee Elementary School
  • High School: Chaparral High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cocopah Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48674.0
  • Parcel #: 168-58-021

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Mike Foster

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19692.0
  • Tax Book Number: 168.0
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 58.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,692 $329,965 -- --
2024 $18,530 $314,253 -- --
2023 $18,530 $444,860 $88,970 $355,890
2022 $17,751 $387,100 $77,420 $309,680
2021 $18,908 $381,160 $76,230 $304,930
2020 $18,783 $365,480 $73,090 $292,390
2019 $18,114 $320,300 $64,060 $256,240
2018 $17,419 $295,310 $59,060 $236,250
2017 $16,710 $293,860 $58,770 $235,090
2016 $11,583 $203,860 $40,770 $163,090
2015 $3,328 $60,630 $12,120 $48,510
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $14,500,000 +4.7% $1,590 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold $13,850,000 -1.1% $1,482 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2025 03/17/25 For Sale $14,000,000 -- $1,498 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $13,850,000 Premier Title Agency
Cash Sale Deed $1,250,000 Title Security Agency Of Ari
Warranty Deed $375,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7000461

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 168-58-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.