587 SE 40th Ave Okeechobee, FL 34974
Estimated Value: $210,459 - $281,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,122
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 587 SE 40th Ave, Okeechobee, FL 34974 and is currently estimated at $245,865, approximately $219 per square foot. 587 SE 40th Ave is a home located in Okeechobee County with nearby schools including Everglades Elementary School, Osceola Middle School, and Okeechobee High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2002
Sold by
Green Melody A and Green Melody
Bought by
Green David A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1996
Sold by
Miller W George and Miller Linda L
Bought by
Green David Alan and Green Melody
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,630
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green David A | -- | -- | |
| Green David Alan | $56,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Green David Alan | $57,630 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,778 | $176,222 | $51,976 | $124,246 |
| 2024 | $2,578 | $163,552 | $43,312 | $120,240 |
| 2023 | $2,452 | $160,664 | $40,424 | $120,240 |
| 2022 | $2,129 | $134,848 | $24,832 | $110,016 |
| 2021 | $1,880 | $108,418 | $11,550 | $96,868 |
| 2020 | $1,753 | $97,724 | $11,550 | $86,174 |
| 2019 | $1,627 | $89,169 | $11,028 | $78,141 |
| 2018 | $1,515 | $76,475 | $5,804 | $70,671 |
| 2017 | $1,354 | $62,413 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $796 | $49,898 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $808 | $49,551 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $49,158 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map