NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5881 Montebello Ave Haslett, MI 48840

Estimated Value: $268,000 - $324,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2015

Last sale price $145,900 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,006 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Haslett High School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 5-minute walk to Hillbrook Park

About This Home

As of August 2015

Wonderful 3 bedroom two bath home in Haslett located directly across from Hillbrook Park which includes tennis courts, walking area, and a large playground area. This home features an open floor plan and a basement with family room, office, and large storage room. Freshly painted Family room has a lovely brick wood burning fireplace with a 6 foot slider that opens up to the deck and a spacious fenced in yard... Updates include new flooring in the LL office/guest area, paint, gutters, wood floor refinished in the spare and master bedroom and a new furnace installed December 2012. Also under all the carpet in all bedrooms and formal living room area you will find hardwood floors. This home is located only a short stroll from the Lake Lansing parks and night life and is close to amenities, in cluding restaurants, the Meridian Mall, and the popular year-round Meridian Farmers' Market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Gekle

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Listed on: 06/24/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Sprague

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6502132373

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,211

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 137
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,211

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1436.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 80 X 137
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1436.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1436.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2374.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Primary Bathroom, Primary Downstairs
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 938.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2374.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Appliances:Humidifier: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 938.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Construction Type: Brick, Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Exterior:Brick: Yes
  • Fencing:Fenced: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Humidifier, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Exhaust Fan: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Haslett

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 80 X 137
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3211.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 65227.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 69400.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2015
Closed on
Aug 15, 2015
List Price
$149,950
Sold Price
$145,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,050
-2.7%
Current Estimated Value
$292,818

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$146,918
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.68%
Original Mortgage
$131,310
Outstanding Balance
$103,275
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$189,543

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2012
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Wallace Mary Ann and Wohlscheid Mary Ann
Bought by
Wolfe Justin M and Wolfe Kayla B
Seller's Agent
Stacey Fortino
Century 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
KAREN GEKLE
Impact Real Estate
List Price
$149,995
Sold Price
$134,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,995
-10.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.56%
Original Mortgage
$129,527
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2002
Sold by
Wohlscheid David L
Bought by
Wohlscheid Mary Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1996
Sold by
Ghearing Rodney and Ghearing Carolyn
Bought by
Wohlscheid David L and Mary Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Ghearing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Derose Stephen R $145,900 Tri Title Agency Llc
Wolfe Justin M $134,000 None Available
Wohlscheid Mary Ann -- --
Wohlscheid David L $117,900 --
Ghearing $89,900 --
Niedbalski $79,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Derose Stephen R $131,310
Previous Owner Wolfe Justin M $129,527
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/18/2015 08/18/15 Sold $145,900 -2.7% $61 / Sq Ft
07/17/2015 07/17/15 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2015 06/26/15 For Sale $149,950 +2.8% $63 / Sq Ft
06/25/2015 06/25/15 Off Market $145,900 -- --
06/24/2015 06/24/15 For Sale $149,950 +11.9% $63 / Sq Ft
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Sold $134,000 -10.7% $56 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2013 02/02/13 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2012 08/28/12 For Sale $149,995 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,059 $117,100 $18,200 $98,900
2024 $4,775 $109,200 $16,600 $92,600
2023 $4,775 $97,300 $14,400 $82,900
2022 $4,528 $94,300 $19,500 $74,800
2021 $4,423 $91,600 $19,300 $72,300
2020 $4,356 $85,900 $19,300 $66,600
2019 $4,212 $81,400 $19,300 $62,100
2018 $4,011 $77,100 $17,800 $59,300
2017 $3,846 $75,300 $17,000 $58,300
2016 $1,527 $73,300 $17,600 $55,700
2015 $1,527 $69,400 $30,964 $38,436
2014 $1,527 $64,200 $26,759 $37,441
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 72115

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-10-129-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.