589 Forest Ave Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
Estimated Value: $1,269,000 - $1,640,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,236
Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 589 Forest Ave, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137 and is currently estimated at $1,468,630, approximately $453 per square foot. 589 Forest Ave is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Forest Glen Elementary School, Hadley Junior High School, and Glenbard West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2007
Sold by
Burditt Deborah J and Norton Deborah J
Bought by
Macdonald Michael W and Macdonald Sally C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$864,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Norton Thomas
Bought by
Norton Deborah B and Burditt Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macdonald Michael W | $1,152,000 | Baird & Warner Title Service | |
| Norton Deborah B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Macdonald Michael W | $864,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Norton Deborah B | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,074 | $400,969 | $114,170 | $286,799 |
| 2023 | $26,883 | $369,080 | $105,090 | $263,990 |
| 2022 | $25,666 | $348,790 | $99,310 | $249,480 |
| 2021 | $24,697 | $340,510 | $96,950 | $243,560 |
| 2020 | $24,213 | $337,340 | $96,050 | $241,290 |
| 2019 | $23,687 | $328,440 | $93,520 | $234,920 |
| 2018 | $24,470 | $336,450 | $108,050 | $228,400 |
| 2017 | $24,126 | $324,030 | $104,060 | $219,970 |
| 2016 | $24,471 | $311,080 | $99,900 | $211,180 |
| 2015 | $24,443 | $296,780 | $95,310 | $201,470 |
| 2014 | $22,710 | $266,380 | $48,500 | $217,880 |
| 2013 | $22,109 | $267,190 | $48,650 | $218,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map