NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5891 E Gershmel Loop Palmer, AK 99645

Gateway Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $298,000 - $624,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,519 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,856 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Peek-A-Boo Views
  • Deck
  • Private Yard
  • 4.15 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Den

About This Home

As of April 2025

Nestled on over 4 acres of serene land, this charming home offers a peaceful retreat with ample space to enjoy nature and privacy. The main floor features a spacious kitchen, perfect for gatherings or culinary enthusiasts, along with an inviting dining & living area that boasts large windows, allowing for abundant natural light to fill the home.Upstairs, you'll find cozy and comfortable bedrooms, offering a restful escape. The full basement presents endless possibilities, providing excellent space to customize for your unique lifestyle needs. Whether you're looking for a quiet sanctuary or a place to grow, this home offers the ideal setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

C Gamez Homes Corp

Real Broker Alaska License #500038 Listed on: 02/08/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 4.15 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Zoning described as Unknown (re: all MSB)

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,519 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

4.15 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.15
  • Road Frontage Type: Dedicated Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Parks Hwy, off Trunk, turn left, go 1st rt in r-about, left on 1st Gershmel Loop, stay right, house on right or Parks Hwy to Hyer, turn left , left on Fireweed, left Gershmel Loop, house on left
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Single Family Res
  • Year Built: 1982
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer &/Or Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Basement, Ceiling Fan(s), Den &/Or Office, Family Room
  • Living Area: 2519

• Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Greenhouse, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Paved, RV Access/Parking, Attached, Heated Garage, No Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 180774
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Unknown (re: all MSB)
  • Zoning: UNK
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: WA09

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2025
List Price
$614,900
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$499,288

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-16.83%
Original Mortgage
$635,191
Outstanding Balance
$628,575
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$129,287

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2022
Closed on
Mar 28, 2023
Sold by
Basnett Troy and Basnett April L
Bought by
Eymann Aaron
Seller's Agent
Cindy Wolfe
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Dream Makers
Buyer's Agent
User C Gamez Homes Corp
Real Broker Alaska
List Price
$565,000
Views
110

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%
Original Mortgage
$565,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Garrity Laurence P and Garrity Sandra
Bought by
Basnett Troy D and Basnett April L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$313,186
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2001
Sold by
Seaman Joseph and Seaman Lora L
Bought by
Garrity Laurence P and Garrity Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,750
Interest Rate
7.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Basnett Troy D -- Pnt
Garrity Laurence P -- Mckinley Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tatum Kenneth $635,191
Previous Owner Eymann Aaron $565,000
Previous Owner Basnett Troy D $313,186
Previous Owner Garrity Laurence P $231,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Sold -- -- --
02/17/2025 02/17/25 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2025 02/14/25 For Sale $614,900 +8.8% $244 / Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2022 12/01/22 For Sale $565,000 0.0% $224 / Sq Ft
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Price Changed $565,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,311 $468,000 $70,600 $397,400
2024 $2,311 $451,100 $70,600 $380,500
2023 $1,859 $411,700 $70,600 $341,100
2022 $2,220 $377,900 $70,600 $307,300
2021 $1,840 $338,200 $70,600 $267,600
2020 $5,000 $317,200 $70,600 $246,600
2019 $1,449 $309,200 $70,600 $238,600
2018 $1,345 $303,100 $70,600 $232,500
2017 $1,331 $302,200 $70,600 $231,600
2016 $1,343 $305,000 $70,600 $234,400
2015 $4,328 $291,000 $62,300 $228,700
2014 $4,328 $286,900 $62,300 $224,600

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-1276

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 2224000L001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.