NOT LISTED FOR SALE

59 Champlain Dr Mineville, NY 12956

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $571,000

0.8 Acre
$502,594 Price per Acre
34,848 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2020

Last sale price $22,500

Est. 1,687% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,787 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Level Lot

About This Lot

As of October 2020

Large lot .80 acres for sale in a very friendly neighborhood great place for raising a family, retirement home, or seasonal location. Close to Lake Champlain, Lake Placid(Olympic site),hiking trails,and easy access to NY/VT bridge, and I-87. This lot was once three lots so there are 3 Town water & sewer hook-ups.Power onsite, concrete slab ready and waiting for your new home. It would be easy to sub-divide back as it once was and sell individual lots. Great investment! Don't wait this is an exceptional listing... Asking $24,500

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Supernault

Country Road Realty License #30SU0937060 Listed on: 03/16/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Supernault

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 96.28-2-14.000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Moriah Center by Boyea's Deli on your left, follow Plank Road for approx:1/2 mile and take a right hand turn onto Champlain Drive follow the road and you will see our real estate sign on your left.
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 959.59

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Moriah

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Subdivision, Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34848.0
  • Parcel #: 96.28-2-14.000
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1764.05

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$24,000
Sold Price
$22,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-6.25%
Current Estimated Value
$402,075

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$379,575
Avg. Annual Appreciation
66.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2016
Sold by
Boucher Beverly
Bought by
Arbuckle Scott

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2014
Closed on
Jul 30, 2014
List Price
$15,000
Sold Price
$12,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.60%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gaddor Matthew T $22,000 None Available
Arbuckle Scott -- Charles J Noth
Boucher Beverly $12,000 Charles J Noth
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $22,500 -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold $22,500 -6.3% --
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2020 03/16/20 For Sale $24,000 +100.0% --
07/30/2014 07/30/14 Sold $12,000 -20.0% -- View Prior Sale
06/15/2014 06/15/14 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2014 04/21/14 For Sale $15,000 -- --
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,327 $380,545 $27,000 $353,545
2024 $6,616 $207,150 $15,900 $191,250
2023 $6,569 $207,150 $15,900 $191,250
2022 $502 $15,900 $15,900 $0
2021 $508 $15,900 $15,900 $0
2020 $1,772 $55,300 $15,900 $39,400
2019 $1,764 $55,300 $15,900 $39,400
2018 $1,948 $52,200 $15,000 $37,200
2017 $1,740 $52,200 $15,000 $37,200
2016 $1,647 $52,200 $15,000 $37,200
2015 -- $46,000 $8,800 $37,200
2014 -- $8,800 $8,800 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 168995

APN: 153689-096-028-0002-014-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.