NOT LISTED FOR SALE

59 Delmar Ave Cresskill, NJ 07626

Estimated Value: $651,000 - $723,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2024

Last sale price $675,000 $406 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,532 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Cresskill High School Rated A

About This Home

As of November 2024

MOVE RIGHT IN TO THIS LOVELY COLONIAL IN THE PICTURESQUE TOWN OF CRESSKILL. THIS GREAT HOME HAS 4 LARGE BEDROOMS,2 FULLS BATHS,GENEROUS ROOMS AND A DEN OVERLOOKING A BEAUTIFUL BACKYARD ON A QUIET STREET CLOSE TO SCHOOLS AND TOWN. MINUTES FROM GEORGE WASHINGTON BRIDGE FOR QUICK ACCESS TO NYC.LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION..THIS ONE WONT LAST!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Kravitz

Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Tenafly Listed on: 09/04/2024

Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Tenafly

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,116

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00057 / 00158

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,116

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-568-5668
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: PIERMONT TO DELMAR
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Year Built Details: 1940's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Sidehall
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Partial, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: PARTIALLY FINISHED,LAUNDRY

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Radiant Floor

Schools

  • Elementary School: Merritt Memorial E.S
  • High School: Cresskill H.S.
  • Elementary: Merritt Memorial E.S

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5998.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9116.0
  • Tax Block: 00158
  • Tax Lot: 00057

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Cresskill H.S.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2024
Closed on
Nov 12, 2024
Sold by
Nolan Walter and Nolan Elise
Bought by
Chasin Tamara
Seller's Agent
Donna Kravitz
Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Tenafly
Buyer's Agent
Bahr Rapaport
Keller Williams Town Life
List Price
$688,818
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,818
-2.01%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$696,951

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,951
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.20%
Original Mortgage
$506,250
Outstanding Balance
$501,506
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,445

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Mcdermott Ellen
Bought by
Nolan Walter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$298,400
Interest Rate
6.05%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chasin Tamara $675,000 None Listed On Document
Chasin Tamara $675,000 None Listed On Document
Chasin Tamara $675,000 None Listed On Document
Nolan Walter $379,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chasin Tamara $506,250
Closed Chasin Tamara $506,250
Previous Owner Nolan Walter $298,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/19/2024 11/19/24 Sold $675,000 -2.0% $406 / Sq Ft
10/20/2024 10/20/24 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2024 09/04/24 For Sale $688,818 -- $414 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,780 $453,000 $303,500 $149,500
2024 $9,542 $425,200 $281,500 $143,700
2023 $9,115 $411,100 $271,500 $139,600
2022 $9,115 $378,700 $245,000 $133,700
2021 $9,087 $372,100 $242,500 $129,600
2020 $8,891 $365,600 $238,500 $127,100
2019 $8,672 $360,300 $235,000 $125,300
2018 $6,120 $363,000 $232,000 $131,000
2017 $8,201 $301,300 $192,000 $109,300
2016 $7,957 $301,300 $192,000 $109,300
2015 $7,710 $301,300 $192,000 $109,300
2014 $7,478 $301,300 $192,000 $109,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 24028330

New Jersey MLS

APN: 08-00158-0000-00057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.