NOT LISTED FOR SALE

59 Dogwood Dr Bracey, VA 23919

Estimated Value: $289,988 - $388,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2021

Last sale price $230,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,976 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Affordable nearby lake living at its finest!!! LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION is key on this one! This property is nestled on two lots off of the Tanglewood Shores golf course and is steps away from the community playground, pool, tennis courts, and community club house! Hop on the golf cart and head on over to the community beach which is located in Poplar Creek and offers a community boat ramp for boating, a pavilion for picnics, and another playground for the kids! Enjoy all of these exclusive neighborhood amenities for a small fee! This neighborhood is located only minutes away from Lake Gaston dining, Rosemont Winery, and I-85 for easy commutes to Richmond & Raleigh! The home itself offers 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, an updated kitchen, a formal dining area, and a screened in porch over looking the golf course!! Call for your personal tour today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alyssa Harper

The Pointe Realty Group (Littleton) License #0225243150 Listed on: 04/29/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Georgia Franck

The Pointe Realty Group (Littleton) License #0225202146

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 0.8

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Tanglewood Shores Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 28 & 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14055

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Directions: Turn into Tanglewood Shores and take the first right onto Dogwood Drive home is the first on the left!
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8
  • Lot Size: .80
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Tanglewood Shores
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric, Microwave, Washer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 640
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1900
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • View: Scenic, Golf Course, Neighborhood
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened, Deck
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: None-Carport, Asphalt Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lacrosse
  • High School: Park View
  • Middle Or Junior School: Park View

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34848
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 14055
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 28 & 29

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2023
Sold by
Barden Family Living Trust and Raymond Barden Thomas
Bought by
Lecher Scott and Lecher Cynthia H
Current Estimated Value
$353,497

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2021
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.25%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
2.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lecher Scott $730,000 None Listed On Document
Lecher Scott M $230,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lecher Scott M $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Sold $230,000 -4.1% $121 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 For Sale $239,900 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $823 $228,500 $12,000 $216,500
2023 $799 $199,700 $10,500 $189,200
2022 $799 $199,700 $10,500 $189,200
2021 $621 $147,800 $10,500 $137,300
2020 $621 $147,800 $10,500 $137,300
2019 $633 $150,600 $10,500 $140,100
2018 $633 $150,600 $10,500 $140,100
2017 $624 $148,600 $8,500 $140,100
2016 $624 $148,600 $8,500 $140,100
2015 -- $175,800 $24,000 $151,800
2013 -- $171,800 $20,000 $151,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 127690

APN: 14055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.