NOT LISTED FOR SALE

59 E Grand Ave Unit 2 Scarborough, ME 04074

Estimated Value: $448,895 - $458,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
585 Sq Ft
1950 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2022

Last sale price $400,000 $684 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,966 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • 23 Feet of Waterfront
  • Built in 1950 | Newly Remodeled
  • Scarborough High School Rated A-
  • Public Beach
  • Rowhouse Architecture

About This Home

As of November 2022

Completely renovated Eventide Condo unit! This spectacular unit features an open concept living room with white oak flooring, a modern white kitchen, high end stainless steel appliances, and quartz countertops with seating for four. The full bath offers a sleek tile surround tub, floating vanity and washer & dryer. A bedroom and flex room for guests or an office space complete the unit. Enjoy your own private patio with western views of the marsh or the common area's fire pit with access to Jones Creek for kayaking or canoeing. Pine Point Beach access is only 400 feet away while local restaurants such as the Clambake, The Garage BBQ & Mac's Deli are under half a mile from your doorstep. More units and floor plans available!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Banks

RE/MAX By The Bay Listed on: 10/07/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,922

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 23 Feet of Waterfront
  • Ocean Front
  • River Front
  • Public Beach
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot

HOA Fees

  • $165 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 585 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 59EastGrandAvenueScarborough04074

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,922

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$165 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Jones Creek
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Eventide
  • Directions: From Route 1 turn onto Pine Point Road, turn right onto East Grand Avenue, property is on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 585.0
  • Architectural Style: Duplex, Cottage, Row-End
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 682.05
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 585.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Location Information:Association Fee: 165.0
  • Location Information:Fee Frequency Paid: Monthly
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:FHA Certification2: No
  • Condominium:Rental Allowed: Yes
  • Condominium:Units in Building: 2
  • Cooling:Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Driveway:Common2: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Property Condition:New Construction: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Location:Near Public Beach: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Block3: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Style:Duplex: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Oceanfront: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 23.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Shared -: 23.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Style:Cottage: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Waterfront Tidal: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Quartz: Yes
  • Water Heater:Tank: Yes
  • Water Heater:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Den:Den: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Exterior Only: Yes
  • Condominium:Total Units4: 6
  • Condominium:Rental Terms: 7 day minimum rental period
  • Exterior:Vertical Siding: Yes
  • Restrictions:Pet: Yes
  • Style:Row-End: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Completely renovated Eventide Condo unit! This spectacular unit features an open concept living room with white oak flooring, a modern white kitchen, high end stainless steel appliances, and quartz countertops with seating for four. The full bath offers a sleek tile surround tub, floating vanity and washer & dryer. A bedroom and flex room for guests or an office space complete the unit. Enjoy your own private patio with western views of the marsh or the common area's fire pit with access to Jones Creek for kayaking or canoeing. Pine Point Beach access is only 400 feet away while local restaurants such as the Clambake, The Garage BBQ & Mac's Deli are under half a mile from your doorstep. More units and floor plans available!
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Only, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Near Public Beach
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vertical Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Common, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 165.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Other Restrictions, Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Parcel #: 59EastGrandAvenueScarborough04074
  • Zoning: R4A

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1922.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Year: 2022

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Sold $400,000 +0.3% $684 / Sq Ft
10/12/2022 10/12/22 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2022 10/07/22 For Sale $399,000 -- $682 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,583 $404,500 $175,000 $229,500
2024 $4,421 $404,500 $175,000 $229,500
2023 $4,595 $287,700 $150,000 $137,700
2022 $1,922 $124,900 $65,000 $59,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1545251

Maine Listings

APN: SCAR M:U023 L:1002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.