59 S Main St Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $285,551 - $363,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 59 S Main St, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $315,888, approximately $282 per square foot. 59 S Main St is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including Meadowbrook Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2015
Sold by
Fowler Mary Martha and Haughn Denise Fowler
Bought by
Hunnicutt James Mark
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Outstanding Balance
$54,461
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$261,427
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunnicutt James Mark | $68,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hunnicutt James Mark | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $145,300 | $11,300 | $134,000 |
| 2024 | $10 | $159,800 | $11,300 | $148,500 |
| 2023 | $1,038 | $159,800 | $11,300 | $148,500 |
| 2022 | $1,014 | $159,800 | $11,300 | $148,500 |
| 2021 | $1,014 | $159,800 | $11,300 | $148,500 |
| 2020 | $773 | $104,900 | $5,000 | $99,900 |
| 2019 | $778 | $104,900 | $5,000 | $99,900 |
| 2018 | $778 | $104,900 | $5,000 | $99,900 |
| 2017 | $778 | $104,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $818 | $115,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $818 | $115,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $717 | $115,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map