59 Sturbridge St Mattapan, MA 02126
West Codman Hill-West Lowe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $550,000 - $615,065
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,349
Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 59 Sturbridge St, Mattapan, MA 02126 and is currently estimated at $580,766, approximately $430 per square foot. 59 Sturbridge St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Conservatory Lab Upper School, Saint John Paul II Catholic Academy, and Epiphany School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2025
Sold by
Petion Bernadette
Bought by
Cineus Cassandra
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2003
Sold by
Petion Beradette and Cineus Gerard Y
Bought by
Petion Bernadette
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 1992
Sold by
Walsh Jean H
Bought by
Petion Bernardette and Cineus Gerard T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$61,750
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cineus Cassandra | -- | -- | |
| Cineus Cassandra | -- | -- | |
| Petion Bernadette | -- | -- | |
| Petion Bernadette | -- | -- | |
| Petion Bernardette | $65,000 | -- | |
| Petion Bernardette | $65,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Petion Bernardette | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Petion Bernardette | $61,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,932 | $512,300 | $143,000 | $369,300 |
| 2024 | $5,280 | $484,400 | $140,200 | $344,200 |
| 2023 | $5,003 | $465,800 | $134,800 | $331,000 |
| 2022 | $4,693 | $431,300 | $124,800 | $306,500 |
| 2021 | $4,485 | $420,300 | $124,800 | $295,500 |
| 2020 | $4,247 | $402,200 | $122,000 | $280,200 |
| 2019 | $3,925 | $372,400 | $94,000 | $278,400 |
| 2018 | $3,562 | $339,900 | $94,000 | $245,900 |
| 2017 | $3,395 | $320,600 | $94,000 | $226,600 |
| 2016 | $3,266 | $296,900 | $94,000 | $202,900 |
| 2015 | $3,268 | $269,900 | $88,900 | $181,000 |
| 2014 | $3,171 | $252,100 | $88,900 | $163,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map