$655,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

59 Waters Edge Lewiston, ME 04240

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,135 Sq Ft
0.91 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$209 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • 323 Feet of Waterfront
  • 0.91 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Spa
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away at the end of a quiet dead-end road in Lewiston, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the privacy, flexibility, and connection to nature so many buyers hope to find--along with a right of way to No Name Pond for added outdoor enjoyment.
From the moment you arrive, the wrap-around farmer's porch welcomes you in, setting the tone for relaxed mornings and peaceful evenings. Step through the open foyer and you're greeted by a grand staircase and a thoughtfully designed layout that balances everyday comfort with spaces made for gathering. Hardwood and tile floors add warmth and durability, while the kitchen--featuring granite countertops--creates a natural hub for conversation, meal prep, and shared moments.
The living spaces flow easily for both daily routines and special occasions. A large finished bonus room over the garage offers flexibility for a home office, media room, or creative space. Downstairs, the finished basement includes a dedicated gym area, giving you room to focus on wellness without leaving home.
Outside, the private backyard feels like your own retreat. Mature landscaping, perennial gardens, and frequent wildlife sightings create a peaceful backdrop throughout the seasons. Summer days are meant to be enjoyed here--with a heated in-ground pool, hot tub, spacious deck, and multiple storage options including a large shed and separate pool shed. The front lawn irrigation system and granite lamp post add both convenience and curb appeal.
With convenient access to the Maine Turnpike, commuting to Augusta or Portland is simple, while home remains your personal haven at the end of the road.
If you've been searching for a property that offers privacy, recreation, and flexible living space--all within minutes of major routes--this Lewiston home is ready to support the lifestyle you're building.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Bergeron

Fontaine Family-The Real Estate Leader Brokerage Phone: 207-784-3800 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Wallace

Knickerbocker Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,158

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • 323 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Rural Setting
  • Property is zoned RA

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 05
  • Assessor Parcel Number LEWI-000013-000000-000005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,158

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.91
  • Water Body Name: No Name Pond
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Old Greene Rd., right on No Name Pond Rd., left on Water's Edge Dr., second to last home on right, see sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2588.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Attribution Contact: 207-784-3800
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 251.16
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 323.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Shared -: 323.0
  • Exercise Room:Exercise Room: Exercise Room
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 547.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup, Underground
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 45.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39639.6
  • Parcel #: LEWI-000013-000000-000005
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8158.0
  • Tax Lot: 05
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.77%
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-26.32%
Original Mortgage
$589,500
Outstanding Balance
$589,500
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,605

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Celani Dean and Celani Carol A
Bought by
Bergeron Billy and Bergeron Crystal

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $655,000 +0.8% $209 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $650,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,544 $260,640 $36,230 $224,410
2024 $8,281 $260,640 $36,230 $224,410
2023 $7,759 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2022 $7,371 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2021 $7,309 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2020 $389 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2019 $7,477 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2018 $3,670 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2017 $7,247 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2016 $737 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2015 $7,079 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2014 $6,877 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
2013 $6,838 $258,640 $36,230 $222,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1653705

Maine Listings

APN: LEWI-000013-000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.