NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5902 62nd Ave Riverdale, MD 20737

Estimated Value: $342,000 - $408,966

4 Beds
2 Baths
965 Sq Ft
$382/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2013

Last sale price $132,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 179% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,333 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Dining Area
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2013

SHORT SALE WITH ONE BANK. Well maintained rambler with hardwood floors. Fenced lot and off street parking. Rental possibilities with fully finished basement with an additional bedrm. Convenient access to metro, shopping schools. Great light, clean and airy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dendry Aguilar

(301) 439-9500 metrocondoking@gmail.com Fairfax Realty Premier License #575950 Listed on: 12/29/2012

Fairfax Realty Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Roy

(301) 986-8000 jim@luxmanor.com LuxManor Real Estate, Inc License #0225058096

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,235

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 6,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R55

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Dining Area

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Front Loading Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17192165488

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,235

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,750 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer - Front Loading
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Walkout Stairs
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Utilities

  • Refuse: 20.94

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 126600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 75200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Area: 6750
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6750.00
  • Zoning: R55

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14682338
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3234.71
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17192165488
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Page Number: 146
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2012
Closed on
May 9, 2013
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$132,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-17.5%
Current Estimated Value
$368,742

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$236,742
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2007
Sold by
Pineda Maria C
Bought by
Luna Jose T Etal and Luna Velasquez,Rolando A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,900
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2007
Sold by
Pineda Maria C
Bought by
Luna Jose T Etal and Luna Velasquez,Rolando A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,900
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2006
Sold by
Pineda Victor M
Bought by
Pineda Maria C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2006
Sold by
Pineda Victor M
Bought by
Pineda Maria C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
6.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liu Ru Xu $132,000 First American Title Ins Co
Luna Jose T Etal $347,900 --
Luna Jose T Etal $347,900 --
Pineda Maria C -- --
Pineda Maria C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Luna Jose T Etal $347,900
Previous Owner Luna Jose T Etal $347,900
Previous Owner Pineda Maria C $92,000
Previous Owner Pineda Maria C $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2013 05/09/13 Sold $132,000 -9.0% $137 / Sq Ft
02/11/2013 02/11/13 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2013 01/24/13 Price Changed $145,000 -9.4% $150 / Sq Ft
12/29/2012 12/29/12 For Sale $160,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,408 $300,633 -- --
2024 $4,408 $269,800 $100,500 $169,300
2023 $4,286 $261,667 $0 $0
2022 $6,188 $253,533 $0 $0
2021 $4,044 $245,400 $100,200 $145,200
2020 $3,745 $225,233 $0 $0
2019 $3,445 $205,067 $0 $0
2018 $3,145 $184,900 $75,200 $109,700
2017 $3,008 $175,667 $0 $0
2016 -- $166,433 $0 $0
2015 $3,235 $157,200 $0 $0
2014 $3,235 $157,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004245512

Bright MLS

APN: 19-2165488

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.