RENTED SEP 7, 2025

Montebello 5904 Mount Eagle Dr Unit 505 Floor 5 Alexandria, VA 22303

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $518,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,305 Sq Ft
0.69 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2022

Last sale price $400,000 $307 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,801 / mo

Highlights

  • Bowling Alley
  • Fitness Center
  • Spa
  • Twain Middle School Rated A-
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Gated Community

About This Home

As of September 2025

Modern Condo Near DC – Resort-Style Living!

Welcome to your oasis at The Montebello! This beautifully designed condo offers resort-style living just minutes from I-495, making commuting effortless.

Step inside to an open and inviting layout, where the living, dining, and kitchen areas seamlessly blend—ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. The conservatory balcony is a sunroom in the winter and breezy porch in the summer time. An updated, gourmet kitchen features sleek stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, an in-unit washer and dryer for ultimate convenience. The spacious primary bedroom provides a serene retreat, featuring an incredible dressing area with multiple closetsand a sleek, well-appointed bathroom. Enjoy morning coffee or unwind in the evening on your private balcony, offering one-of-a-kind views.

Residents of The Montebello enjoy unparalleled amenities, including indoor and outdoor swimming pools, a state-of-the-art fitness center, a spa, sauna, tennis and pickleball courts, and a basketball hoop. The community also features a brand-new four-lane bowling alley, a full-service restaurant with bar and delivery service, and an on-site convenience store with dry cleaning. Additional entertainment options include a billiards and ping-pong lounge, a game room, and an upscale hair salon. For added convenience, the property offers electric car charging stations, 24-hour security, and patrolling for peace of mind.

With ample parking and a free shuttle to the metro, commuting to DC and beyond is effortless. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and entertainment, this condo perfectly balances tranquility and accessibility. Don’t miss your chance to experience luxury living! Come to the open houses!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Matilda Donovan

(703) 828-5660 info@matildadonovan.com Wasinger & Co Properties, LLC. License #0225254206 Listed on: 07/07/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Unrepresented

datacorrect@brightmls.com Unrepresented

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 0.69

HOA Fees

  • $853 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,305 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $3,500
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 8/15/25
  • $75 Repair Deductible
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0833 31040505

Community Details

Overview

  • $100 Elevator Use Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, management, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, water

• Limit on the number of pets
  • Pet Deposit $500
  • $50 Monthly Pet Rent
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Gated Community
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

HOA Fees

$853 per month

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-08-15
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 50.00
  • Pet Deposit: 500.00
  • Pets: Dogs Ok, Cats Ok, Number Limit
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 3500.00
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Repair Deductible: 75.00
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Entry Floor: 5
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Plan - Open, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Pantry, Formal/Separate Dining Room
  • Window Features: Energy Efficient, Insulated, Sliding
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Sun/Florida Room
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1305
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1305
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.68
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1305
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Bbq Grill, Exterior Lighting, Extensive Hardscape, Hot Tub, Play Area, Play Equipment, Tennis Court(s)

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: General Common Elements, Lighted Parking, Unassigned
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Electric Service: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Exterior Cameras, Fire Detection System, Intercom, Main Entrance Lock, Security Gate, Sprinkler System - Indoor, 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 853.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Montebello
  • Elevator Use Fee: 100.00
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Beauty Salon, Bowling Alley, Convenience Store, Elevator, Exercise Room, Jog/Walk Path, Party Room, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Security, Tot Lots/Playground, Common Grounds, Gated Community, Fitness Center
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: Indoor

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CAMERON
  • High School: EDISON
  • Middle Or Junior School: TWAIN

Lot Info

  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Enclosed
  • Zoning: 230

Building Info

  • Builder Name: IDI/Cecchi

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0833 31040505

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2021
Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
Sold by
Elizabeth Fitzpatrick Jones Revocable Tr and Jones Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-4.53%
Current Estimated Value
$481,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,375
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2018
Closed on
Oct 18, 2018
Sold by
Beheton Lisa U
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Jones Elizabeth and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick Jones Revocable Tr
Seller's Agent
James Nellis
EXP Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Mary Hurlbut
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$325,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
Sold by
Tjen Mie Lian
Bought by
Beheton Lisa U

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chase Christine $400,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Chase Christine $400,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Fitzpatrick Jones Elizabeth $325,000 Title Department
Beheton Lisa U $235,000 --
Tjen Mie Lian $177,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Chase Christine $388,000
Closed Chase Christine $388,000
Previous Owner Beheton Lisa U $188,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/07/2025 09/07/25 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
07/07/2025 07/07/25 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
02/25/2022 02/25/22 Sold $400,000 -4.5% $307 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2022 01/26/22 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2021 12/16/21 For Sale $419,000 +28.9% $321 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Sold $325,000 0.0% $249 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2018 09/26/18 For Sale $325,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,545 $427,670 $86,000 $341,670
2024 $4,545 $392,360 $78,000 $314,360
2023 $4,299 $380,930 $76,000 $304,930
2022 $4,188 $366,280 $73,000 $293,280
2021 $4,094 $348,840 $70,000 $278,840
2020 $3,590 $303,340 $61,000 $242,340
2019 $3,286 $277,650 $56,000 $221,650
2018 $3,193 $277,650 $56,000 $221,650
2017 $3,224 $277,650 $56,000 $221,650
2016 $3,281 $283,170 $57,000 $226,170
2015 $3,040 $272,430 $54,000 $218,430
2014 -- $272,430 $54,000 $218,430

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2254658

Bright MLS

APN: 0833-31040505

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.