$5,995,000

5909 Philip Ave Malibu, CA 90265

Estimated payment $35,586/month

Total Views 10,705
2.27 Acres
$2,643,881 Price per Acre
98,772 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Horse Property
  • Level Lot
  • Malibu Elementary School Rated A

About This Lot

Construction underway with active permits for up to 8,755 SqFt of total developmental area. Set on a flat pad, this gated 2+ acre single-family estate enjoys commanding 180 ocean views from Catalina to the Channel Islands archipelago, with grading finished and foundation work already in progress. Ideally situated in the Malibu Park neighborhood a short distance from Zuma Beach and award-winning schools. The designed residence features the majority of its living space on the ground floor level, including a grand ocean view primary suite, three additional ensuite bedrooms, a formal entry, an expansive great room, spacious family room, and an open-concept kitchen with a devoted dining area. The lower level is dedicated to entertaining, complete with a state-of-the-art screening room and an elegant bar/lounge. A private guest suite with its own balcony occupies the upper level, offering a secluded ocean view get away. With the existing regulation-size tennis court and an estate blueprint that blends modern design with resort-style amenities, this property provides a rare chance to customize and complete a world-class compound in Malibu offering panoramic vistas, privacy, and unlimited potential.

Listing Agent

Brian Merrick

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01204107 Listed on: 12/11/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 2.27 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned LCA101

Utilities

  • Property is located within a water district
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4469-003-022

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

2.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Advertising Remarks: Construction is underway with active permits for up to 8,755 sq ft of total developmental area. Set on a flat pad, this gated 2+ acre Malibu Park estate offers an existing regulation tennis court, and commanding 180 ocean views from Catalina to the Channel Islands archipelago. Grading is complete and foundation work has begun. The planned residence features primarily single-level living with an ocean-view primary suite, three ensuite bedrooms, great room, family room, and open kitchen/dining area. The lower level includes a screening room and bar/lounge, with a private guest suite and balcony above. A rare opportunity to customize a world-class Malibu compound near Zuma Beach and top schools. Contact Listing Agent Brian Merrick for more information Brianmerrick.com
  • Lot Acreage: 2.2675

• Street Lights: No
  • View: Catalina, Water, Mountains, Ocean, Panoramic, Coastline

• Horses: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4469-003-022
  • Current Geological: Yes
  • Lot Description: Single Lot, Horse Property
  • Lot Size Area: 98773
  • Site Decription: Flats
  • Staked: No
  • Topography: Flat
  • Water Well: No

MLS Schools

  • School District: Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $42,996 $3,705,397 $3,705,284 $113
2024 $42,996 $3,632,743 $3,632,632 $111
2023 $42,137 $3,561,513 $3,561,404 $109
2022 $41,609 $3,491,680 $3,491,573 $107
2021 $40,710 $3,423,216 $3,423,111 $105
2019 $39,884 $3,321,683 $3,321,581 $102
2018 $53,528 $4,660,992 $3,256,452 $1,404,540
2016 $56,070 $4,480,000 $3,130,000 $1,350,000
2015 $9,932 $807,038 $258,360 $548,678
2014 $9,847 $791,231 $253,300 $537,931
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/11/2025 12/11/25 For Sale $5,995,000 +33.8% --
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Sold $4,480,125 -2.5% $1,114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/29/2015 07/29/15 For Sale $4,595,000 -- $1,142 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $4,470,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Subdivision
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $2,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $200,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $1,230,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25628087

The MLS

APN: 4469-003-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.