NOT LISTED FOR SALE

591 Fishell Rd Rush, NY 14543

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $416,098

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,352 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2022

Last sale price $283,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,476 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Second Kitchen
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Monica B. Leary Elementary School Rated A
  • 6.63 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

As of May 2022

Sprawling Cape Cod w/ many possibilities! The picturesque, partially wooded lot is 6+ acres & features over 1000' of frontage on Honeoye Creek. Located on a meandering rural road the 1959 home was expanded in the 1970s to include a one floor, 1 bedroom in-law complete with its own low step shower & bathroom, first floor laundry room, full kitchen w/ a stove, refrigerator & dishwasher (2022) & livingroom w/access to a deck overlooking the beautiful yard. This space is also suitable for guest quarters or a spacious home office. Utilities, septic & basements are separate & using one or both of the living units as income producing is possible too. Features of the living space include 4 bedrooms (2 on the entry level), 3 full baths, 1st floor laundry, hardwoods, mudroom, 2 eat-in-kitchens w/ appliances, some newer thermopane windows & more! Large 2+ car garage features a gas wall furnace & a wood burning stove too. Furnaces installed 2006 & 2011. Hot water heater in the '59 home installed 2016. Tear-off roof in 2013. This truly must-see property is located minutes to expressways for easy access to shopping, recreation & more. Offers will be presented on receipt.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carmen Lonardo

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10301204632 Listed on: 03/14/2022

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Kaylee Moody

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10401278122

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,630

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 6.63 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 265000-212-040-0001-017-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,630

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6.63 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Irregular Lot, Rural Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Honeoye Creek
  • Subdivision Name: More Pt I Cularly
  • Directions: West Henrietta Road to Fishell Road.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 6.63
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rush-Henrietta

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 265000-212-040-0001-017-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 288803.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6630.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2022
Closed on
May 11, 2022
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$283,000
Premium/Discount to List
$58,100
25.83%
Current Estimated Value
$354,275

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,275
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.79%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kowalke Kim H $283,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Sold $283,000 +25.8% $120 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 For Sale $224,900 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2022 03/20/22 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2022 03/14/22 For Sale $224,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,703 $350,000 $117,000 $233,000
2024 $6,703 $261,600 $55,900 $205,700
2023 $3,227 $212,900 $58,200 $154,700
2022 $5,261 $212,900 $58,200 $154,700
2021 $5,257 $212,900 $58,200 $154,700
2020 $2,104 $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
2019 $1,683 $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
2018 $1,950 $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
2017 $588 $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
2016 $1,683 $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
2015 -- $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
2014 -- $171,700 $37,600 $134,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1393310

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 265000-212-040-0001-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.