$899,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $5,917/month

Total Views 3,601
4 Beds
4 Baths
4,185 Sq Ft
$215 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Combination Kitchen and Living
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Mud Room

About This Home

Thoughtfully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath center hall colonial expanded to offer exceptional scale and modern livability. A stunning rear addition anchors the home, featuring an expansive family room with gas fireplace that flows seamlessly into a sunlit dining area and a well-designed, entertainer's kitchen with a large center island, gas cooking, abundant cabinetry, generous prep space, and a separate bar area with beverage refrigerator. The main level also includes a gracious formal living room with a second fireplace, elegant dining room, powder room, and a functional mudroom with garden sink and custom cubbies. Designed for effortless indoor-outdoor living, the home opens to an oversized patio with built-in grill, ideal for entertaining. The outdoor setting is truly exceptional—an enviably large, fully fenced backyard spanning nearly 1/2 an acre, an incredibly rare offering in the area. Upstairs features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a primary suite with en-suite bath and multiple closets. The fully finished lower level provides flexible space for a media room, gym, playroom, and home office. Additional highlights include a two-car garage, a classic center hall layout with a more open, modern flow, and a prime location on a quiet street. A rare opportunity combining space, functionality, and exceptional outdoor living. Sellers require rent back through the end of June.

Listing Agent

Caroline Kuntz

(410) 886-7342 caroline.kuntz@compass.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 4108867342 License #671217 Listed on: 04/14/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,464

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 19,427 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1-E

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wet Bar
  • Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Bellona Gittings Historic District Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 029
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0327684975 029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,464

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer
  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Laundry Chute, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Wet/Dry Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Recreation Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Full, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Sump Pump, Walkout Stairs, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 4185
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4185
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 322.22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2790
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1395
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1395
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Water Fountains, Bbq Grill

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ROLAND PARK ELEMENTARY-MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: ROLAND PARK

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Features: Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19427.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: R-1-E
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13464.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0327684975 029
  • Tax Lot: 029
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,759 $570,500 -- --
2024 $11,759 $541,500 $170,700 $370,800
2023 $11,605 $536,167 $0 $0
2022 $11,501 $530,833 $0 $0
2021 $12,402 $525,500 $170,700 $354,800
2020 $11,398 $525,500 $170,700 $354,800
2019 $11,340 $525,500 $170,700 $354,800
2018 $12,831 $587,900 $170,700 $417,200
2017 $12,959 $587,633 $0 $0
2016 -- $587,367 $0 $0
2015 $8,712 $587,100 $0 $0
2014 $8,712 $574,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $899,000 +42.7% $215 / Sq Ft
06/17/2013 06/17/13 Sold $630,000 -3.0% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/24/2013 03/24/13 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2013 03/04/13 For Sale $649,500 -- $233 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $630,000 Lawyres Express Title Llc
Deed $312,500 --
Deed $255,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $86,751 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Open $417,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2199832

Bright MLS

APN: 4975-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.