NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5924 Post Rd Bronx, NY 10471

Estimated Value: $891,000 - $1,057,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,052 Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2025

Last sale price $939,000 $458 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,066 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • P.S. 81 - Robert J. Christen Rated A-
  • Modern Architecture
  • Eat-In Galley Kitchen

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to this Beautifully Renovated Fully Brick Semi Detached Single Family Home Centrally Located in a Prime Location & Well Sought-After of Riverdale. First Floor is Consisted of Large Open Concept Living Room & Dining Room, Half Bathroom, New Modern Kitchen With Island, All New Cabinets, Quartz Countertop, All New Stainless Steel Refrigerator, Stove, Dishwasher & Microwave. Second Floor Has 3 Bedrooms, Master Bedroom with His & Hers Walk-in Closets, Fully Renovated Modern Bathroom with Double Sink Vanity, Recessed Anti-fog Mirror & Large Medicine Cabinet. Fully Finished High Ceiling Basement With Separate Entrance, Fully Renovated Modern Bathroom, Washer & Dryer Hookups and Direct Access to the Backyard. There is a Private Long Driveway for 2 Cars in front of the House. Features include Recessed Lightings, Hardwood Floors All Throughout, Plenty of Closet Spaces on Each Floor, Numerous Windows with Ample Sunlight Throughout. Close to Shops, Restaurants, Public & Private Schools, Parks/Paths, Libraries, Houses of Worship, #1 train, Just One Block Away From Broadway. Local and Express Buses are Nearby, and Metro-North Station (Spuyten Duyvil) - 22 minutes to Grand Central Station. Easy access to major highways. Minutes away from Downtown NYC, Westchester & GW Bridge. A Must See! Call For More Information & To Schedule a Private Viewing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Noor

Expert Homes NY Brokerage Phone: 516-637-9472 License #10401219194 Listed on: 03/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Rashmi George

Keller Williams Realty Group License #10401337366

Keller Williams Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,617

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Tudor Architecture
  • Tri-Level Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,052 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Storage

Schools

  • Ps 81 Robert J Christen Elementary School
  • Riverdale/Kingsbridge Middle School
  • Riverdale/Kingsbridge High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 509 / 5864
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05864-0509

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,617

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2,492 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Tudor
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Levels: Tri-Level
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 516-637-9472
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • CurrentPrice: 939000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 457.60234
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 462.47563
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.97936
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 16590909.0909
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2052.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 457.60234
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Galley Type Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk Through Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, See Remarks, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2052

• Parking Description: Private
  • Carport Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Riverdale/Kingsbridge (Ms/Hs 141)

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0572
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2492
  • Parcel Number: 05864-0509
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9616.68
  • Tax Block: 5864
  • Tax Lot: 509
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ps 81 Robert J Christen
  • High School: Riverdale/Kingsbridge (Ms/Hs 141)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2025
Closed on
May 8, 2025
Sold by
Prime Assets 26 Llc
List Price
$969,000
Sold Price
$939,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-3.1%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$980,794

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,794
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2025
Sold by
Mckenna Thomas and Mc.Kenna Rose G
Bought by
Prime Assets 26 Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$540,000
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burr Lavita $939,000 Amtrust Title Insurance Compan
Prime Assets 26 Llc $600,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Prime Assets 26 Llc $540,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Sold $939,000 -1.1% $458 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2025 04/06/25 Price Changed $949,000 +2.2% $462 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Price Changed $929,000 -4.1% $453 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 For Sale $969,000 -- $472 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $9,961 $49,594 $11,784 $37,810
2025 $9,605 $49,594 $12,302 $37,292
2024 $9,605 $49,220 $11,182 $38,038
2023 $9,146 $46,435 $12,197 $34,238
2022 $8,458 $55,260 $15,240 $40,020
2021 $8,394 $50,820 $15,240 $35,580
2020 $8,452 $54,960 $15,240 $39,720
2019 $8,287 $50,640 $15,240 $35,400
2018 $7,591 $38,696 $11,056 $27,640
2017 $7,142 $36,506 $14,742 $21,764
2016 $6,575 $34,440 $15,240 $19,200
2015 $4,450 $35,400 $16,920 $18,480
2014 $4,450 $34,698 $15,385 $19,313
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 834776

OneKey® MLS

APN: 05864-0509

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.