NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5925 Bayshire Rd Unit 114 Springfield, VA 22152

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $476,982

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,815 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2017

Last sale price $310,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,508 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Curved or Spiral Staircase
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Workshop
  • Cardinal Forest Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Carrleigh Parkway Park

About This Home

As of December 2017

Beautiful 3 Level Colonial Style Brick Home w/ Hardwood Floors, High Ceilings, Granite Countertops in Updated Kitchen, Spiral Stairs, Sunken Living Room, 3 Upstairs Bedrooms, Full Bath & Bedroom in Walkout Basement, Fenced Yard, Full Size W/D, Large Storage Room, Ceiling Fans, and tons of space! Condo Fee Includes GAS (Heat Fuel & Hot Water), Front Lawn Maint, Snow & Trash Removal, Pool/Tenn/T-Lot

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen McDonald

(877) 737-4268 maryanne@serhant.com Serhant Listed on: 09/27/2017

Serhant

Last Buyer's Agent

Natalie Perdue

(703) 489-1627 natalie.perdue@compass.com Compass License #0225211864

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,381

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $671 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Unassigned Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 79-4-10- -114

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include gas, trash, lawn maintenance, insurance, pool(s), common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, heat, lawn care front, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, water
  • Cardinal Forest Community
  • Cardinal Forest Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to parking rules

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,381

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

7,884 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$671 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Interior Amenities: Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Primary Bath(s), Curved Staircase, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Entry Location: Townhouse
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Outside Entrance, Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level, Workshop
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1815
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1815
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 216.94
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1452
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 363
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 363
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 671.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Gas, Trash, Lawn Maintenance, Insurance, Pool(s), Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Heat, Lawn Care Front, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Water
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Rules: Parking
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: CARDINAL FOREST
  • High School: WEST SPRINGFIELD

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 233190.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 58000.00
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Zoning: 370

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3380.72
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 79-4-10- -114
  • Tax Page Number: 794
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2017
Closed on
Dec 18, 2017
Sold by
Copeland Robet J and Copeland Kendra Robinson
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.59%
Current Estimated Value
$460,746

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$150,746
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$176,618
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,128

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2011
Closed on
Dec 24, 2012
List Price
$259,999
Sold Price
$259,999

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.60%
Original Mortgage
$253,326
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2011
Sold by
Recontrust Company Na Trustee
Bought by
Suburban Property Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2004
Sold by
Richardson Andrea Rene
Bought by
Melgar Jose Humberto and Vaca,Norma Consuelo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$307,000
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1998
Sold by
Dean Aaron R
Bought by
Richardson Andrea Rene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilla Zebiba Mahari $310,000 Kvs Title Llc
Copeland Robert J $258,000 --
Suburban Property Llc $194,626 --
Melgar Jose Humberto $307,000 --
Richardson Andrea Rene $121,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gilla Zebiba Mahari $210,000
Previous Owner Copeland Robert J $253,326
Previous Owner Melgar Jose Humberto $307,000
Previous Owner Richardson Andrea Rene $118,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2017 12/18/17 Sold $310,000 -1.6% $171 / Sq Ft
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2017 09/28/17 For Sale $315,000 +1.6% $174 / Sq Ft
09/27/2017 09/27/17 Off Market $310,000 -- --
06/23/2014 06/23/14 Rented $2,350 -4.1% --
06/23/2014 06/23/14 Under Contract -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Rent $2,450 0.0% --
12/30/2012 12/30/12 Sold $259,999 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/04/2012 12/04/12 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2012 11/27/12 For Sale $259,999 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
11/21/2012 11/21/12 Off Market $259,999 -- --
08/16/2012 08/16/12 For Sale $259,999 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
08/10/2012 08/10/12 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2012 07/31/12 Price Changed $259,999 -1.9% $179 / Sq Ft
07/06/2012 07/06/12 Price Changed $264,999 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
07/06/2012 07/06/12 For Sale $264,999 +1.9% $183 / Sq Ft
07/06/2012 07/06/12 Off Market $259,999 -- --
07/05/2012 07/05/12 For Sale $259,999 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
05/05/2012 05/05/12 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2011 12/10/11 Price Changed $259,999 -1.9% $179 / Sq Ft
10/11/2011 10/11/11 For Sale $264,999 +1.9% $183 / Sq Ft
09/28/2011 09/28/11 Off Market $259,999 -- --
09/12/2011 09/12/11 For Sale $264,999 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
07/27/2011 07/27/11 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2011 07/02/11 Price Changed $264,999 -1.9% $183 / Sq Ft
06/24/2011 06/24/11 Price Changed $269,999 -1.8% $186 / Sq Ft
06/13/2011 06/13/11 Price Changed $274,999 +5.8% $189 / Sq Ft
06/09/2011 06/09/11 For Sale $259,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,565 $441,360 $88,000 $353,360
2024 $4,565 $394,070 $79,000 $315,070
2023 $4,118 $364,880 $73,000 $291,880
2022 $4,301 $376,160 $75,000 $301,160
2021 $3,941 $335,860 $67,000 $268,860
2020 $3,897 $329,270 $66,000 $263,270
2019 $3,694 $312,100 $63,000 $249,100
2018 $3,483 $302,840 $61,000 $241,840
2017 $3,381 $291,190 $58,000 $233,190
2016 $3,186 $274,990 $55,000 $219,990

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000994567

Bright MLS

APN: 0794-10-0114

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.