NOT LISTED FOR SALE

593 Ryan Place Lake Forest, IL 60045

Estimated Value: $708,000 - $942,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2020

Last sale price $435,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,221 / mo

172 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Sheridan Elementary School Rated A
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of September 2020

Fabulous opportunity for a duplex in Lake Forest! Fully rented units allow you to enjoy the financial growth! This property is the perfect location; close to parks, town, train, Lake Forests beach and award winning schools! Don't miss this rare chance to invest! New roof October 2019! Both units are mirror images of each other.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Jacobs

Baird & Warner License #475172200 Listed on: 02/27/2020

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Corky Peterson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475149817

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,539

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 6,273

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 129 x 49 x 129 x 51

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,539

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Dishwasher,Microwave,Disposal,Central Air Conditioner,Garage/Space,Hardwood Floors

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sheridan Elementary School
  • High School: Lake Forest High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Deer Path Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 129 X 49 X 129 X 51
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8539.06
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Story Unit/s,Duplex Side by Side

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2020
Closed on
Sep 9, 2020
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-13%
Current Estimated Value
$799,316

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$364,316
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2018
Sold by
Erickson Barbara T
Bought by
Jmc I Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Millennium Trust Co Llc $435,000 Baird & Warner Ttl Svcs Inc
Jmc I Llc -- Attorney
Erickson Barbara T -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/14/2020 09/14/20 Sold $435,000 -9.2% $197 / Sq Ft
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Price Changed $479,000 -4.2% $217 / Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 For Sale $500,000 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,490 $199,412 $87,191 $112,221
2024 $11,147 $192,130 $84,007 $108,123
2023 $8,831 $177,111 $77,440 $99,671
2022 $8,831 $146,247 $63,945 $82,302
2021 $8,586 $144,985 $63,393 $81,592
2020 $10,401 $180,664 $63,744 $116,920
2019 $9,882 $177,348 $62,574 $114,774
2018 $8,398 $161,079 $82,730 $78,349
2017 $8,258 $158,386 $81,347 $77,039
2016 $7,925 $150,758 $77,429 $73,329
2015 $7,841 $141,957 $72,909 $69,048
2014 $7,583 $136,642 $65,457 $71,185
2012 $7,427 $137,827 $66,025 $71,802
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10649453

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-33-411-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.