$359,900
$35K PRICE DROP

59379 Territorial Rd Decatur, MI 49045

Estimated payment $2,332/month

Total Views 14,831
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,638 Sq Ft
$136 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Second Garage
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • 5 Car Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Porch

About This Home

OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 4/26/26 2-4 PM!! What an amazing opportunity to own this lovely 4 bedroom, 3 full bath home in the country! This home has much to offer just walk into the spacious 22 x 28 family room on the lower level that displays a beautiful full brick wall with wood-burning fireplace. Step up into the very large kitchen with full wall pantry, separate dining room/area with sliding door to deck, living room and bedroom. There are 3 more bedrooms and bathroom on the upper level. There is a full bath on every level, main floor laundry and plenty of room for everyone. There is a 3 car attached garage and a second 2 car detached garage (needs some repair work). Need more storage for toys or animals? There is also a 40 x 54 barn with 200 amp service, a loft and concrete flooring. Massive deck in the back, large covered porch on the front and this home sits on 1.76 acres in the Dowagiac School District. Recent updates include flooring, windows, sliding door.

Listing Agent

Lisa Wright Moore

RE/MAX Modern Realty, Inc. License #6502431549 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,613

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1.77 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 305' x 283' x 301' x 228'
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,638 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,613

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1.77 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • LivingArea: 2638.0
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 768.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Exclusions: Wood Boiler System, Storage Shed, Playset, and Garage Deep Freezer do not stay with the sale of the home. Seller is reserving these items.
  • List Price: 359900.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Other Structures: Second Garage
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Metal
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Detached, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Bathroom, Main Level
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.7663
  • Lot Size Area: 1.77
  • Lot Dimensions: 305' x 283' x 301' x 228'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 76940.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4613.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $0 $0 $0
2024 $3,490 $0 $0 $0
2023 $3,490 $0 $0 $0
2020 $3,490 $152,600 $5,900 $146,700
2019 $0 $134,200 $134,200 $0
2018 $3,380 $125,400 $125,400 $0
2017 $3,346 $113,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,315 $125,400 $0 $0
2015 $3,277 $125,400 $0 $0
2014 $3,274 $110,500 $0 $0
2013 -- $107,500 $107,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Price Changed $359,900 -4.0% $136 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $375,000 -5.1% $142 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $395,000 +58.0% $150 / Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Sold $250,000 -9.1% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2021 04/10/21 For Sale $275,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

About the Listing Agent

Lisa Wright Moore

RE/MAX Modern Realty, Inc.

(269) 390-9630

Section Image

I have been in real estate since May 2015 and have helped buyers and sellers in many areas throughout the Southwest Michigan region. I am proud of my association with the #1 real estate brokerage nationwide, RE/MAX!

I have earned the ABR designation, PSA and AHWD certifications, and C2EX endorsement from NAR.

I am a member of the Southwestern Michigan Association of REALTORS® where I have been named 2020 REALTOR® of the Year and currently serve as District 2 Director which covers

Lisa's Other Listings

  • 2002 N Old Us 31 Unit 12S, Niles, MI 49120

    $85,000 $9K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 812 Sq Ft
    • 2002 N Old Us 31
    • Unit 12S
    • Niles, MI

    Take a look at this move-in ready condo that offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, balcony that overlooks the lovely scenic view of the St Joseph River and is pet friendly. Dishwasher new 2025, wall AC unit new 2024, ceramic tile walk-in shower. Laundry is located in common area in the back of the building. There is a gazebo and dock at the river to share with other residents of the Riverfront Condominiums.

    Lisa Wright Moore RE/MAX Modern Realty, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 703 Ottawa Ct, Buchanan, MI 49107

    $370,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,074 Sq Ft
    • 703 Ottawa Ct
    • Buchanan, MI

    Take a look at this updated modern design home in Buchanan School District. Many updates made including natural woodgrain flooring throughout. Main floor features Primary ensuite that includes a separate shower/bath and walk-in closet. 3 additional bedrooms, 1 full bath, half bath and laundry. Living room has open gas fireplace, vaulted ceiling, and is open to dining room and breakfast. Kitchen

    Lisa Wright Moore RE/MAX Modern Realty, Inc.

    Section Image
  • 2298 Yankee St, Niles, MI 49120

    $210,000 Sold May 15, 2026

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,775 Sq Ft
    • 2298 Yankee St
    • Niles, MI

    Take a look at this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 full baths home that exudes timeless charm. From the open foyer with its graceful curved entrance and original 1920s banister to the thoughtfully updated spaces, this home perfectly blends classic character with modern convenience. The main floor offers a spacious eat-in kitchen complete with an island and built-in shelving, a formal dining area, and the