NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5939 Thornaby Dr Waterford, MI 48329

Estimated Value: $303,000 - $311,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,387 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2021

Last sale price $245,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,020 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2021

This Beautiful Recently remodeled 3 Bedroom, 1 1/2 Bath Ranch Home sits on a beautiful sprawling lot with lots of space in the backyard and a wood deck off the Greatroom and Dining area. The Great room has a natural wood burning Brick Fireplace that is visable from the Kitchen, Living room and Dining room perfect for entertaining or just curling up in front of on those chilly nights. Refinished Hardwoods throughout as well as many updates in Kitchen and Baths. There is a spacious Partially finished basement for another great space to entertain with laundry facilities as well. Located in Huntoon Village in Waterford the neighborhood offers access to Huntoon lake. Just off Airport road in Between Williams Lake and Highland/M59 this home is convienient to shopping and restaraunts and a short distance to Clarkston,White Lake, Milford and Commerce. Definitely a must see home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffery Snyder

Expert Realty Solutions Inc License #6501426459 Listed on: 10/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Serra Albright

The Priority Group License #6502362867

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x150

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Chimney Cap

Interior Spaces

  • 1,387 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1309305002

Community Details

Overview

  • Huntoon Shores No 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Water Sports

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,317

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Ranch
  • Architecture Level: 1 Story
  • Assessment: 42.53 for Huntoon Village added to winter tx
  • Year Built: 1968
  • State Equalized Value: 102660.0000
  • Year Renovated: 2020
  • Foundation Features: Sump Pump
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions | Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Water Softener (owned), High Spd Internet Avail, Programmable Thermostat, Carbon Monoxide Alarm(s), Cable Available
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Natural
  • Fireplace Locations: Great Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Interior Entry (Interior Access), Partially Finished
  • Kitchen Appliances: ENERGY STAR® qualified washer, Built-In Electric Oven, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, ENERGY STAR® qualified dishwasher, ENERGY STAR® qualified refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Total Sq Ft: 1387

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Waterfront Name: Huntoon
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Chimney Cap(s), Satellite Dish
  • Foundation Materials: Poured
  • Porch Type: Porch - Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Description: Lake Privileges

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2 Car
  • Garage Features: Electricity, Door Opener, Attached

• Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 50
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Homestead: Yes
  • List Price per Acre: 833928.5700
  • Lot Size Area: 0.28
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x150
  • Parcel Number: 1309305002

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 1975.2300
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1342.0000
  • Total Tax: 3317.2300

Listed on
Oct 15, 2021
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
List Price
$233,500
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,500
4.93%
Current Estimated Value
$306,243

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,243
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.12%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,438
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,805

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2017
Closed on
Aug 9, 2017
List Price
$184,500
Sold Price
$178,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-3.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2016
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
List Price
$132,500
Sold Price
$96,439
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,061
-27.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
129.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2015
Sold by
Rice James R
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1996
Sold by
Barr Sharon A
Bought by
Rice James R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
8%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1996
Sold by
Barr Sharon A
Bought by
Rice James R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Amy R $245,000 First American Title
Williams Amy R $245,000 First American Title
Lacambra Henry Gavia $178,500 None Available
Scott Renovations Llc $96,439 Premium Title Services Inc
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas $78,390 Attorney
Rice James R $117,000 --
Rice James R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Amy R $196,000
Previous Owner Rice James R $87,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Sold $245,000 +4.9% $177 / Sq Ft
10/16/2021 10/16/21 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2021 10/15/21 For Sale $233,500 +30.8% $168 / Sq Ft
08/10/2017 08/10/17 Sold $178,500 -3.3% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2017 06/25/17 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2017 06/16/17 For Sale $184,500 +91.3% $133 / Sq Ft
11/14/2016 11/14/16 Sold $96,439 +0.7% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2016 10/27/16 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2016 10/24/16 Price Changed $95,800 -9.5% $69 / Sq Ft
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Price Changed $105,800 -8.6% $76 / Sq Ft
08/29/2016 08/29/16 Price Changed $115,800 -7.9% $83 / Sq Ft
08/12/2016 08/12/16 Price Changed $125,800 -5.1% $91 / Sq Ft
07/12/2016 07/12/16 For Sale $132,500 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,590 $145,560 $0 $0
2024 $2,663 $138,770 $0 $0
2023 $2,540 $128,030 $0 $0
2022 $4,132 $113,200 $0 $0
2021 $3,408 $102,660 $0 $0
2020 $1,952 $98,030 $0 $0
2019 $3,214 $94,420 $0 $0
2018 $3,190 $73,210 $0 $0
2017 $4,048 $73,210 $0 $0
2016 $1,798 $69,540 $0 $0
2015 -- $59,710 $0 $0
2014 -- $51,500 $0 $0
2011 -- $49,920 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 2210086013

Realcomp

APN: 13-09-305-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.