NOT LISTED FOR SALE

594 Cawley Dr Unit 2A Frederick, MD 21703

Estimated Value: $284,000 - $321,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,382 Sq Ft
1,394 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2020

Last sale price $207,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,210 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

JUST LISTED: ONE-LEVEL, LOW MAINTENANCE LIVING IN A SECURED, ELEVATOR BUILDING - This recently updated 2 bedroom/2 full bath condo offers almost 1,400 sq. ft. of open floor plan living PLUS a private balcony. Welcome to 594 Cawley Drive Unit 2A where functionality, space & convenience meet. The warmth & comfort of the main areas are perfect for entertaining or quiet evenings. The eat-in kitchen is bright & spacious with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, freshly painted blue-gray cabinets for an elegant & modern look. The space between the great room & kitchen currently serves as a perfect WORK FROM HOME hub but can be a formal dining room, if needed. The master bedroom has 2 closets including a large walk-in and a beautifully finished en suite bathroom with double vanities & an over-sized shower. On the other side of the hall separated by the full-sized (side by side) washer & dryer closet is the second bedroom & full bath. This condo has secured building access. One assigned parking space and plenty of unassigned spaces close to the building. Pets allowed (number of pets, size & breed restrictions apply). UPGRADED, FUNCTIONAL, & COMPLETELY MOVE-IN READY. Schedule your private showing today! Open house on Sunday, August, 8/16 from 1-3pm (virtual or in-person following CDC guidelines).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SANDY THONGPHOK

(301) 921-4500 sthongphok@remax.net RE/MAX Realty Group License #629312 Listed on: 08/13/2020

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Troyce Gatewood

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC - Frederick License #575760

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,943

Year Built

  • Built in 2004 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $335 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Batts Insulation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 1,382 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Front Loading Dryer
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer

Parking

  • Assigned parking located at #2A
  • Private Parking
  • Lighted Parking
  • Parking Lot
  • Off-Street Parking
  • Surface Parking
  • Parking Space Conveys
  • 1 Assigned Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7 2A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102254069

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, water, sewer, trash, snow removal, reserve funds, management
  • Low-Rise Community
  • Ballenger Pointe Condominium Condos, Phone Number (301) 695-6676
  • Ballenger Pointe Community
  • Ballenger Creek Center Pond Subdivision
  • Property Manager

Amenities

  • Picnic Area
  • Common Area
  • 1 Elevator

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,943

Year Built

Built in 2004 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

1,394 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$335 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Unit/Flat, Traditional, Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2020-08-13
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Year Renovated: 2020
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 2A
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Disposal, Energy Star Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Energy Star Refrigerator, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Elevator, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Sprinkler System, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplace: No
  • Elevators Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1382
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1382
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 144.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1382
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Combination, Vinyl Siding, Batts Insulation

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Parking Space Conveys, Surface, Unassigned, Private, Lighted Parking
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Refuse: 88.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Intercom, Sprinkler System - Indoor
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 335.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Ballenger Pointe Condominium
  • Condo Co-Op Phone: (301) 695-6676
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tennis Courts, Picnic Area, Common Grounds, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Jog/Walk Path, Elevator
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Water, Sewer, Trash, Snow Removal, Reserve Funds, Management
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Professional - Off-Site
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ORCHARD GROVE
  • High School: TUSCARORA
  • Middle Or Junior School: BALLENGER CREEK

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 110000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 60000.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Very Good
  • Zoning: PND
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11580262
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2943.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102254069
  • Tax Lot: 7 2A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2020
Closed on
Oct 20, 2020
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
3.55%
Current Estimated Value
$296,499

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,499
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%
Original Mortgage
$200,790
Outstanding Balance
$178,266
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,826

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tanios Christina $207,000 Legacyhouse Title
Carr Jennifer $207,375 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tanios Christina $200,790
Closed Tanios Christina $6,023
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2020 10/20/20 Sold $207,000 +3.6% $150 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2020 08/13/20 For Sale $199,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,505 $245,000 $70,000 $175,000
2024 $3,505 $220,000 $0 $0
2023 $3,237 $195,000 $0 $0
2022 $3,066 $170,000 $60,000 $110,000
2021 $2,974 $166,667 $0 $0
2020 $2,938 $163,333 $0 $0
2019 $2,878 $160,000 $40,000 $120,000
2018 $2,824 $158,333 $0 $0
2017 $2,782 $160,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,762 $155,000 $0 $0
2015 $2,762 $153,333 $0 $0
2014 $2,762 $151,667 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR268486

Bright MLS

APN: 02-254069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.