5940 Rye Way Carmichael, CA 95608
Estimated payment $3,448/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Carpet
About This Home
Newmark, as the exclusive advisor, is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 5940-5942 Rye Way, a well-maintained duplex in the heart of Carmichael. Priced at $605,000, this 1977-built property features a 1,134 SF 2-bedroom/2-bathroom unit and a 984 SF 2-bedroom/1-bathroom unit. The asset is 100% occupied by long-term tenants on month-to-month leases, offering immediate stability with significant rental upside. The property is in turnkey condition following a series of recent capital improvements, including full kitchen and bathroom remodels in 2019, HVAC updates in 2014 and 2023, and a full exterior paint refresh in 2014. These upgrades minimize near-term maintenance costs for a new owner. Located near the Crestview Village Shopping Center and the I-80 corridor, this duplex is a rare, low-maintenance investment in a high-demand rental pocket. Notably, this property can be purchased individually or as part of a three-duplex portfolio, as the seller is also offering 5904-5906 Bourbon Way and 5908-5910 Bourbon Way located just around the corner.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- 1977
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Duplex
- Slab Foundation
- Wood Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,118 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Building Details
- 2 Leased Units
- Operating Expense $2,711
- Gross Income $41,400
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,654 | $222,837 | $76,838 | $145,999 |
| 2024 | $2,654 | $218,469 | $75,332 | $143,137 |
| 2023 | $2,612 | $214,186 | $73,855 | $140,331 |
| 2022 | $2,560 | $209,987 | $72,407 | $137,580 |
| 2021 | $2,518 | $205,871 | $70,988 | $134,883 |
| 2020 | $2,471 | $203,761 | $70,261 | $133,500 |
| 2019 | $2,422 | $199,767 | $68,884 | $130,883 |
| 2018 | $2,394 | $195,851 | $67,534 | $128,317 |
| 2017 | $2,371 | $192,011 | $66,210 | $125,801 |
| 2016 | $2,215 | $188,247 | $64,912 | $123,335 |
| 2015 | $2,221 | $185,420 | $63,937 | $121,483 |
| 2014 | $2,176 | $181,789 | $62,685 | $119,104 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $605,000 | -1.6% | $286 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $615,000 | -- | $290 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Grant Deed | $145,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $155,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $108,750 | No Value Available |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82041354
APN: 236-0252-013
- 5908 Bourbon Dr
- 5904 Bourbon Dr
- 4904 Manzanita Ave
- 4823 Schuyler Dr
- 0 Secluded Oaks Ln Unit 224011893
- 6100 Woodhaven Ave
- 5865 Esrig Way
- 4831 Jan Dr
- 4907 Crestview Dr
- 4660 Lue Ln
- 5805 Muldrow Rd
- 4668 Lue Ln
- 5811 Muldrow Rd
- 5861 Muldrow Rd
- 4921 Brightwood Ct
- 6003 Telesco Way
- 4891 Hackberry Ln
- 5042 Greenberry Dr
- 5925 Ranger Way
- 5725 Misty Wind Ct
- 6049 Northcrest Cir
- 4849 Manzanita Ave
- 4875 Manzanita Ave
- 6167 Oakgreen Cir
- 4494 Mary Lynn Ln
- 4950 Hackberry Ln
- 5101 Hackberry Ln
- 5755 Callie Ln
- 6100 Madison Ave
- 6101 Madison Ave Unit A
- 5133 Connecticut Dr