$225,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
Last list price

5943 Snapping Turtle Rd Baytown, TX 77523

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,335 Sq Ft
5,793 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$169 Per Sq Ft

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Barbers Hill El South Rated A
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in Joseph’s Cove in Mont Belvieu and zoned to highly rated Barbers Hill ISD, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-story home offers an open-concept layout with a split floor plan for added privacy. The spacious living area connects seamlessly to the kitchen featuring bar seating and dedicated dining space, creating a functional flow ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite includes an ensuite bath and walk-in closet, while two secondary bedrooms provide flexible space for guests, a home office, or additional living needs. Enjoy a fully fenced backyard with patio, perfect for outdoor gatherings. Conveniently situated near I-10 with easy access to shopping, dining, parks, and major commuting routes. VA assumable loan available for qualified buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angel Armadillo-Macias

Orchard Brokerage License #0673227 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Orchard Brokerage

Last Buyer's Agent

Tanya Hutfless

JLA Realty License #0458873

JLA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,445

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 5,793 Sq Ft Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,335 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Josephs Cove Association, Phone Number (832) 864-1200
  • Josephs Cove Sec 3 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,445

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

5,793 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.133
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Josephs Cove Sec 3
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48071:59229
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Tub Shower, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1335.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Subdivision, Backs to Greenbelt/Park
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 380.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Josephs Cove
  • Phone: 832-864-1200
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: BARBERS HILL SOUTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 6 - Barbers Hill
  • High School: BARBERS HILL HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: BARBERS HILL SOUTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3445.0

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$225,000
Views
31

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-16.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2019
Sold by
Lgi Homes Texas Llc
Bought by
Gatewood Melvin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,832
Interest Rate
3.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- Orchard Title
Vendors Lien -- Texas American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $186,832 VA
Closed $0 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $225,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,422 $220,700 $27,900 $192,800
2024 $35 $231,110 $27,900 $203,210
2023 $3,219 $230,450 $27,900 $202,550
2022 $3,101 $217,640 $27,900 $189,740
2021 $2,903 $170,210 $27,900 $142,310
2020 $2,903 $170,210 $27,900 $142,310
2019 $395 $20,930 $20,930 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20687205

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 35220-00306-00400-001800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.