$228,500
SOLD APR 2, 2026

5965 E Shields Ave Unit 111 Fresno, CA 93727

McLane Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,162 Sq Ft
1,294 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

26 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1-Story Property
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • 2-minute walk to Melody Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

One of the most architectural cutting-edge Condominium on the pool-view block, fully remodeled features floor-to-ceiling windows which gives you an indoor/outdoor experience. Lush green views-in the exterior surrounding near a park. With exclusive access to a spa and pool, this sunlight drenched condo features 3 bedrooms & 1.75 bathrooms, with over 1,162 square feet of luxurious living space. Private dining space area, gourmet kitchen with all new appliances, new flooring and carpet. Defines contemporary California Living for anyone looking to simplify their living experience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Manuel Chavez

M.C. Real Estate Corp License #01242471 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Annette Dedios

Milestone Real Estate License #01928888

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Interior Spaces

  • 1,162 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Laundry in unit

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

1,294 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Price Per Square Foot: 196.64
  • Year Built Exception: 0
  • Number Of Stories: Single Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Bathrooms: 1.75
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower
  • Kitchen: Disposal, Dishwasher, Eating Area
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Square Footage: 1162.00

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat & Cool
  • Gas And Electric: Public Utilities
  • Sewer/Water: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Fresno MLS
  • HOA Fees: 330.00

Association/Amenities

  • Unit: 111
  • Association Park Amenities: Pool, Spa

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.0297
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1295.00
  • Price Per Acre: 7693602.69

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1981

MLS Schools

  • School District 2: Fowler Unified

Closed on
Aug 18, 2025
Sold by
Steven R Hrdlicka Pc
Bought by
Compass Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$159,600
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Compass Homes Inc
Bought by
Worku Yonas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,600
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2015
Sold by
Snow Jimmie R and Snow Doralyn Lakin
Bought by
White Kristen C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2003
Sold by
Hewson Keith R
Bought by
Snow Jimmie R and Snow Doralyn L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1998
Sold by
Gomez Edgar R and Gomez Monica D
Bought by
Hewson Keirth R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,150
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1997
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Gomez Edgar R and Gomez Monica D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,000
Interest Rate
8.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1996
Sold by
Burke Michelle Ann
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $158,900 Orange Coast Title
Grant Deed $228,500 Placer Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Individual Deed $77,500 North American Title Co Inc
Grant Deed $49,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $40,000 North American Title Co
Trustee Deed $59,829 First American Title Ins Co
Corporate Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $159,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $48,150 FHA
Previous Owner $32,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $228,500 -4.8% $197 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $239,950 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Fresno MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,109 $90,130 $24,033 $66,097
2023 $1,088 $86,631 $23,100 $63,531
2022 $1,054 $84,934 $22,648 $62,286
2021 $1,025 $83,269 $22,204 $61,065
2020 $1,021 $82,416 $21,977 $60,439
2019 $1,001 $80,801 $21,547 $59,254
2018 $980 $79,218 $21,125 $58,093
2017 $963 $77,665 $20,711 $56,954
2016 $931 $76,143 $20,305 $55,838
2015 $858 $70,000 $17,500 $52,500
2014 $799 $65,000 $16,000 $49,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Fresno MLS

MLS Number: 643887

Fresno MLS

APN: 496-140-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.