$149,900

597 Maple Ave Galesburg, IL 61401

Estimated payment $1,021/month

Total Views 212
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
$87 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Skylights

About This Home

Welcome to this Victorian-era home situated on a corner lot across from Bateman Park! This timeless home features classic architectural details including a charming turret, gables, and a welcoming covered front porch. Step inside to the living room complete with an electric fireplace with stone hearth and new carpet in 2023. The spacious formal dining room is ideal for entertaining and has a bow window and large closet for added storage. The kitchen, located at the back of the home, offers abundant space for an island or breakfast nook and features a built-in pantry. Just off the kitchen is the side porch that overlooks the yard, providing another peaceful outdoor space. The main level includes the first of four bedrooms, featuring a large closet and built-in drawers, along with access to the shared full bathroom with a jetted tub and shower. The conveniently placed main floor laundry closet adds everyday functionality. Upstairs are three additional bedrooms. The largest bedroom features rich wood flooring, a walk-in closet or office, a shared full bathroom, and a window seat in the turret. Outside, enjoy relaxing or entertaining on the concrete patio, while the detached two car garage provides indoor parking and additional storage. Thoughtful updates offer peace of mind, including a radon mitigation system (2010), vinyl siding (2024), and a 14 month home warranty. Blending historic Victorian charm with modern conveniences, this home is ready for its next chapter.

Listing Agent

Timothy Lindsey

Platinum Key Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 309-343-1186 License #475204736 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,652

Year Built

  • Built in 1881

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 119x63
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Electric Fireplace
  • Blinds
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 99-10-326-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,652

Year Built

Built in 1881

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1881
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 309-343-1186
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Living Room, Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1722
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Dining Formal,Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown
  • Conversion: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 119x63
  • Parcel #: 99-10-326-001

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2651.74
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,652 $34,580 $2,430 $32,150
2023 $2,652 $33,480 $2,350 $31,130
2022 $2,421 $31,540 $2,350 $29,190
2021 $2,312 $29,760 $2,220 $27,540
2020 $2,350 $29,760 $2,220 $27,540
2019 $2,311 $29,180 $2,180 $27,000
2018 $2,274 $28,890 $2,120 $26,770
2017 $2,209 $28,050 $2,060 $25,990
2015 -- $31,680 $2,030 $29,650
2013 $678 $32,000 $2,050 $29,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $149,900 +46.2% $87 / Sq Ft
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Sold $102,500 -3.2% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 For Sale $105,900 +24.6% $52 / Sq Ft
01/22/2016 01/22/16 Sold $85,000 -14.1% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/09/2015 12/09/15 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2015 02/20/15 For Sale $98,900 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $102,500 Attorney Only
Grant Deed $56,667 Attorney Only
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $99,425 New Conventional
Previous Owner $66,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1043694

RMLS Alliance

APN: 99-10-326-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.