NOT LISTED FOR SALE

597 Oak St Burlington, WI 53105

Estimated Value: $323,000 - $368,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Siding
  • Nettie E. Karcher School Rated 9+
  • Central Air

About This Home

Wonderfully updated home with so many extra features including first floor bedroom with walk in closet, first floor laundry, updated bathroom with a tiled shower, sunny enclosed front porch, partially finished basement, and a private back deck. The garage is an oversized 2 car with plenty of extra storage or work space. New windows in 2005, roof in 2014, furnace and air in 2017, and power vent water heater in 2021. This home is sure to please!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Gigilo

ListWithFreedom.com License #59022-90 Listed on: 07/30/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Suanne Riley

1st Choice Properties License #55939-94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,642

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,642

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Directions: Take Hwy 36 south, turn right on Kendrick, turn right on Oak, house will be on the right hand side.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Cleared Acreage: Less than 1/2
  • Architecture: Other
  • Full Street Address: 597 Oak STREET
  • Type 5 Heat Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2
  • Municipality Type: City
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 11
  • Second Floor Total Sq Ft: 1792.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: 2 Story
  • Exterior: Vinyl, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Opener Included, Detached, 2 Car
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cooper
  • High School: Burlington
  • Junior High Dist: Burlington Area

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Acreage Range: 0.0 to .499

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Total Taxes: 2642.33

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Nettie E Karcher

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2022
Closed on
Nov 2, 2022
Suanne Riley
1st Choice Properties
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$255,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$63,500
-19.91%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$337,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,426
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.32%
Original Mortgage
$247,835
Outstanding Balance
$237,938
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$99,988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knickelbine Adam $255,500 Fidelity Title
Hewitt Matthew R $159,000 Title 100 Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Knickelbine Adam $247,835
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2022 12/28/22 Off Market $265,000 -- --
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2022 09/24/22 Price Changed $265,000 -5.0% $148 / Sq Ft
08/21/2022 08/21/22 Price Changed $279,000 -6.7% $156 / Sq Ft
08/04/2022 08/04/22 Price Changed $299,000 -6.3% $167 / Sq Ft
07/30/2022 07/30/22 For Sale $319,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,019 $280,500 $21,800 $258,700
2024 $3,731 $275,200 $18,200 $257,000
2023 $3,518 $255,500 $18,200 $237,300
2022 $2,753 $174,100 $18,200 $155,900
2021 $2,642 $159,000 $18,200 $140,800
2020 $3,159 $173,900 $18,200 $155,700
2019 $2,969 $160,000 $18,200 $141,800
2018 $2,961 $154,600 $18,200 $136,400
2017 $3,230 $146,600 $18,200 $128,400
2016 $3,131 $145,600 $18,200 $127,400
2015 $3,217 $145,600 $18,200 $127,400
2014 $3,285 $151,500 $18,200 $133,300
2013 $3,457 $151,500 $18,200 $133,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1805102

Metro MLS

APN: 206-031931200880

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.