$364,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

597 S Main St Jasper, GA 30143

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,290 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$111 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

98 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Spacious Home with Income Potential Near Downtown Jasper! Welcome to this lovely four-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath home ideally located just minutes from charming downtown Jasper. The primary suite is conveniently situated on the main level, offering privacy and ease of access. The layout includes generous living areas and a functional flow perfect for families or entertaining. A standout feature is the finished apartment above the detached three-car garage-complete with two bedrooms, a full bathroom, a full kitchen, laundry room, and a cozy family room. This space offers excellent potential for rental income, guest accommodations, or a private home office. While the home could benefit from some TLC, it presents a fantastic opportunity to add personal touches and build equity. With its size, location, and versatility, this property is priced to move and won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Natalie Stewart

Stewart Brokers License #333135 Listed on: 10/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Janice Rountree

Harry Norman, REALTORS License #359159

Harry Norman, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,037

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Screened Porch
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,037

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .51
  • Other Sturctures: Garage(s), Other
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Master On Main Level, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Main Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Private
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Other
  • Waterfront Features: No Dock Or Boathouse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3037

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2025
Sold by
Federal Savings Bank
Bought by
United States Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2017
Closed on
May 31, 2018
List Price
$317,000
Sold Price
$303,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,500
-4.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$303,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2007
Sold by
Montgomery Teresa
Bought by
Montgomery I Teresa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2007
Sold by
Montgomery Gerald
Bought by
Montgomery Teresa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2003
Sold by
Cowart Annette
Bought by
Montgomery Teresa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2003
Sold by
Humphries Annette
Bought by
Cowart Annette and Cowart Earl

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Carter Aubrey H and Carter Olie M
Bought by
Humphries Annette

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 1993
Sold by
Carter Aubrey H and Carter Olie M
Bought by
Humphries Annette

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1972

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $428,655 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $303,500 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Deed $207,900 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $10,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $303,500 VA
Previous Owner $237,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $364,000 +21.4% $111 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $299,900 -18.8% $91 / Sq Ft
11/26/2025 11/26/25 Price Changed $369,550 -5.0% $112 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 For Sale $389,000 +28.2% $118 / Sq Ft
05/31/2018 05/31/18 Sold $303,500 -4.3% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2017 08/17/17 For Sale $317,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,749 $191,223 $14,000 $177,223
2024 $3,965 $155,833 $14,000 $141,833
2023 $1,192 $155,833 $14,000 $141,833
2022 $328 $117,902 $14,000 $103,902
2021 $369 $117,814 $13,912 $103,902
2020 $616 $117,814 $13,912 $103,902
2019 $739 $117,814 $13,912 $103,902
2018 $2,604 $112,364 $13,912 $98,452
2017 $2,647 $112,364 $13,912 $98,452
2016 $2,689 $112,363 $13,912 $98,452
2015 $2,626 $112,363 $13,912 $98,452
2014 $2,632 $112,363 $13,912 $98,452
2013 -- $112,363 $13,911 $98,451
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10632655

Georgia MLS

APN: JA15-000-010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.