$1,500,000

5977 E Mcmahon Rd Hayden, ID 83835

Estimated payment $8,338/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,837 Sq Ft
$529 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Lake View
  • Waterfront
  • Hayden Meadows Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered RV Parking
  • Covered Deck

About This Home

First time on the market in 50+ years! Tucked within the private Rainbow's End Addition on Hayden Lake, this mid-century single-level walkout SECONDARY WATERFRONT home offers 2.43 serene acres, beautiful LAKE VIEWS, and assigned DOCK SPOT ACCESS through Rainbow Beach Association. Featuring 4 bedrooms, including 1 non-conforming, 3 baths, and 2,837 SF with a full walk-out lower level, this property is rich with potential. The main level includes a lake-view great room and living room, kitchen with skylight, primary suite, wood-burning fireplace, radiant ceiling heat, and mini-split A/C. The lower level offers a kitchenette, family room, 2 bedrooms, laundry, office, second fireplace, and Generac backup power. Enjoy multiple decks, covered patio, large lawn, 2-car garage, carport, RV parking with hookup, and peaceful privacy. Adjacent 1.772-acre north parcel may also be available, not sold separately. Private, Close-in, Huge potential. Rainbow's End living on Hayden Lake!

Listing Agent

Lea Williams

Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Idaho) License #AB36636 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Idaho)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,141

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 2.44 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,837 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • The lake is a source of water for the property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 51N03W098300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,141

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

2.44 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential Waterfront Secondary
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.44
  • Lot Size: 106286
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Hayden Lake
  • Inclusions: GenerAC-Whitehouse
  • Subdivision Name: Rainbow's End
  • Directions: I 95 to Lancaster East, then South on English Point Road and Left (East) on E McMahon Rd. Property on left at 5977 E McMahon Rd. Private association lake road - Rainbow's End. No sign.
  • Year Built: 1968
  • General Property Description:Lot Acres2: 2.44
  • General Property Description:Lot Type 1: Residential
  • Legal and Taxes:Zoning2: RESRES
  • Legal and Taxes:Tax Year2: 2025
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Road Paved: Yes
  • General Property Description:Building Style: Single Level Walkout
  • General Property Description:New Construction: No
  • Property Subject to:Homeowners Assoc: None
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Property Subject to:Frequency: Annually
  • Water:Community System2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood2: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Description2: Single Walkout Mid Century
  • Water:Lake2: Yes
  • Property Subject to:HOA Name: Rainbow Beach Associ
  • General Property Description:Total SqFt2: 2837.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Contract Information: Delayed Marketing: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Has Basement: Finished, Walk-out
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, High Speed Internet, Washer Hookup, Mini-Split A/C
  • Living Area: 2837.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Rooms per Level:Bsmt Bath: 1
  • Interior Features:Dryer Hookup - Elec2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Skylight(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Bonus Room: Bsmt Kitchenette 19'
  • Other Rooms:Main Floor Utilities: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mst Bdrm Suite: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Storage2: Storage
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Dryer Electric: Yes
  • Appliances:RangeOven - Elec: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater2: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Security System: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Office: Bsmt Office 8'9''x10'
  • Interior Features:Mini-Split AC: Yes
  • Basement:_percent_ Finished: 95

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Landscaped, Level, Cul-De-Sac
  • View: Mountain(s), Lake
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exclusions: 500 GAL
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Lap Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Open Deck, Rain Gutters, See Remarks, Lawn
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Covered Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Exterior Features:See Remarks3: Yes

• Parking Features: RV Parking - Covered
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Att Garage
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 2 Car
  • Exterior Features:RV Parking - Covered: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Cadet, Wood Stove, Electric, Wood, Baseboard, Radiant, Mini-Split
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Community System, Lake
  • Heating:Stove - Wood: Yes
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace2: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Property Subject to:Association Fee: 500

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: CDA - 271

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 106286.4
  • Parcel #: 51N03W098300
  • Zoning: RESRES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2140.57
  • Tax Year: 2025

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,141 $699,740 $349,610 $350,130
2024 $2,037 $685,543 $340,248 $345,295
2023 $2,037 $843,570 $364,717 $478,853
2022 $2,858 $858,570 $379,717 $478,853
2021 $2,349 $489,601 $236,572 $253,029
2020 $2,464 $436,124 $228,394 $207,730
2019 $2,520 $416,094 $220,894 $195,200
2018 $1,712 $286,772 $181,972 $104,800
2017 $1,821 $286,451 $181,411 $105,040
2016 $2,101 $303,717 $201,567 $102,150
2015 $968 $273,325 $165,375 $107,950
2013 $822 $228,379 $127,709 $100,670
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $529 / Sq Ft
Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-5279

Coeur d

APN: 51N03W098300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.