$895,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

5979 Symphony Dr Prescott, AZ 86305

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,719 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$329 Per Sq Ft

5 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Perched on the ridge in desirable Pinon Oaks, this custom single-level home captures truly breathtaking views of the Dells, Thumb Butte, Granite Mountain, and beyond. Offering 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,719 square feet, and situated on .46 acres, this property is designed for both comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining.Better than new and completely updated, this home features new flooring, LG stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, windows, HVAC, water heater, and fresh interior and exterior paint--delivering both style and peace of mind. The spacious kitchen, dining area, and great room are perfectly positioned to take full advantage of the incredible views, creating an open and inviting central living space. Abundant storage can be found throughout the home, adding both function and convenience. Outside, the beautifully landscaped backyard offers multiple spaces to relax and enjoy the setting, including open patios, a covered pergola area, and an enclosed patio. A fire pit, spacious grassy area, paver walkways and playground make this outdoor space as versatile as it is enjoyable. Lovingly maintained and truly move-in ready, this is a home you will not want to miss.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dena Plane

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Bloomtree Realty License #BR570758000 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Bloomtree Realty

Co-Listed By

David Plane

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate Bloomtree Realty License #SA571012000

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Mancuso

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Bloomtree Realty License #SA658207000

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Bloomtree Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,916

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Steep Slope
  • Hilltop Location
  • Property is zoned SF-18

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,719 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 204

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,916

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • ResidentialStatus: Existing
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 2005
  • PlanType: Custom home
  • PAR_GarageAttached: 3.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Pantry, Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Flooring: See Remarks, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Counters-Solid Srfc, Kitchen Island, Live on One Level, Master Downstairs, Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Ceilings, See Remarks, Walk-In Closet(s), Wash/Dry Connection
  • Spa Features: Pantry
  • Other Equipment: Pantry
  • Has Basement: None, Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2719
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Pantry, Double Pane Windows, Other, Pleated Shades, Screens, See Remarks
  • Other Rooms: Arizona Rm-Unheated,Family Room,Laundry Room
  • SplitBedroomPlan: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Driveway Concrete, Landscaping-Front, Landscaping-Rear, Level Entry, Other, See Remarks, Shed(s), Sprinkler/Drip, Storm Gutters, Pantry
  • Roof: Concrete
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Topography: Hilltop,Sloped - Steep,Views
  • View: Bradshaw Mountain, Granite Mountain, Mingus Mountain, Mountain(s), Panoramic, SF Peaks, Thumb Butte
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Pantry
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Detached: 0.00
  • CarportAttached: 0.00
  • CarportDetached: 0.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced - Gas, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Pantry, Sink
  • Security: Pantry, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, WWT - City Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas,Other - See Remarks,Re-Circulating
  • WHGallons: 40.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SF-18
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20038
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 578
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • AssessorsBook: 106
  • AssessorsMap: 3
  • AssessorsParcel: 204

Rental Info

  • PetsAnimals: Domestics

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2916
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 106-03-204

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2024
Sold by
Saltzman Susan
Bought by
Victor D Saltzman And Susan D Saltzman Living and Saltzman

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Oct 22, 2020
List Price
$629,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-4.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $600,000 Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Special Warranty Deed $126,500 Chicago Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $510,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $895,000 0.0% $329 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $895,000 +49.2% $329 / Sq Ft
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $600,000 -4.7% $221 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $629,900 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: Prescott Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $2,916 $75,894 -- --
2026 $2,827 $77,026 -- --
2024 $2,769 $74,305 -- --
2023 $2,769 $63,069 $8,292 $54,777
2022 $2,714 $48,090 $6,952 $41,138
2021 $2,829 $46,096 $6,815 $39,281
2020 $2,397 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,380 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,274 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,191 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,182 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,116 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,110 $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Prescott Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1081241

Prescott Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 106-03-204

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.