598 E 3rd St Brooklyn, NY 11218
Kensington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,631,000 - $1,828,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,748
Sq Ft
$629/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 598 E 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $1,728,914, approximately $629 per square foot. 598 E 3rd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 179 Kensington, I.S. 223 The Montauk, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Muskus Marie and Warchol Edward
Bought by
Chanderjit Bhanmattee and Chanderjit Victory
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$999,999
Outstanding Balance
$859,511
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$869,403
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1998
Sold by
Muskus Maria
Bought by
Muskus Marie and Warchol Edward
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1997
Sold by
Lecce Enedina
Bought by
Muskus Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$205,700
Interest Rate
7.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chanderjit Bhanmattee | $1,450,000 | -- | |
| Chanderjit Bhanmattee | $1,450,000 | -- | |
| Chanderjit Bhanmattee | $1,450,000 | -- | |
| Muskus Marie | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Muskus Marie | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Muskus Maria | $242,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Muskus Maria | $242,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chanderjit Bhanmattee | $999,999 | |
| Closed | Chanderjit Bhanmattee | $999,999 | |
| Previous Owner | Muskus Maria | $205,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,408 | $133,260 | $28,860 | $104,400 |
| 2025 | $8,872 | $114,240 | $28,860 | $85,380 |
| 2024 | $8,872 | $96,300 | $28,860 | $67,440 |
| 2023 | $8,891 | $105,600 | $28,860 | $76,740 |
| 2022 | $8,225 | $86,220 | $28,860 | $57,360 |
| 2021 | $6,142 | $80,400 | $28,860 | $51,540 |
| 2019 | $7,652 | $73,320 | $28,860 | $44,460 |
| 2018 | $7,377 | $37,650 | $21,457 | $16,193 |
| 2017 | $6,944 | $35,532 | $16,339 | $19,193 |
| 2016 | $6,393 | $33,531 | $16,112 | $17,419 |
| 2015 | $3,823 | $33,516 | $19,975 | $13,541 |
| 2014 | $3,823 | $31,648 | $21,474 | $10,174 |
Source: Public Records
Map