Estimated Value: $330,000 - $552,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,344
Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 598 Old E King St, Boone, NC 28607 and is currently estimated at $399,303, approximately $297 per square foot. 598 Old E King St is a home located in Watauga County with nearby schools including Hardin Park Elementary School, Watauga High School, and Two Rivers Community School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Whittemore Matthew and Lauren Ohnesorge
Bought by
Williams Brian and Williams Mira
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$139,303
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2007
Sold by
Trivette David D and Gore Celeste F
Bought by
Whittemore Matthew S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,200
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Brian | $325,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Whittemore Matthew S | $168,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Brian | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whittemore Matthew S | $151,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,806 | $155,100 | $54,900 | $100,200 |
| 2024 | $18 | $155,100 | $54,900 | $100,200 |
| 2023 | $1,690 | $155,100 | $54,900 | $100,200 |
| 2022 | $1,690 | $155,100 | $54,900 | $100,200 |
| 2021 | $930 | $100,800 | $31,400 | $69,400 |
| 2020 | $900 | $100,800 | $31,400 | $69,400 |
| 2019 | $900 | $100,800 | $31,400 | $69,400 |
| 2018 | $849 | $100,800 | $31,400 | $69,400 |
| 2017 | $849 | $100,800 | $31,400 | $69,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $95,700 | $31,400 | $64,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map