6 Buttermere Ct Potomac, MD 20854
Estimated Value: $816,949 - $913,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,245
Sq Ft
$696/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Buttermere Ct, Potomac, MD 20854 and is currently estimated at $866,737, approximately $696 per square foot. 6 Buttermere Ct is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Ritchie Park Elementary School, Julius West Middle School, and Richard Montgomery High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2023
Sold by
Howley Daniel M and Howley Debra S
Bought by
Howley Debra S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$393,151
Outstanding Balance
$382,298
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$484,439
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1999
Sold by
Guillermo J J and Guillermo Belt N
Bought by
S Daniel M and S Howley D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1993
Sold by
Feinberg R L
Bought by
Belt G J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howley Debra S | -- | 20/20 Title | |
| Howley Debra S | -- | 20/20 Title | |
| S Daniel M | $272,000 | -- | |
| Belt G J | $247,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howley Debra S | $393,151 | |
| Closed | Howley Debra S | $393,151 | |
| Previous Owner | Belt G J | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,559 | $708,633 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $9,559 | $663,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $9,573 | $619,300 | $360,400 | $258,900 |
| 2022 | $7,719 | $601,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,216 | $583,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $7,216 | $565,200 | $343,100 | $222,100 |
| 2019 | $7,229 | $565,200 | $343,100 | $222,100 |
| 2018 | $7,274 | $565,200 | $343,100 | $222,100 |
| 2017 | $7,463 | $572,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $548,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $6,085 | $525,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,085 | $502,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map