6 Chase St Salem, MA 01970
The Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $642,708 - $918,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,460
Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Chase St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $762,177, approximately $309 per square foot. 6 Chase St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Carlton Elementary School, and Bates Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2024
Sold by
Brea Milagros A and Brea-Diaz Rafael E
Bought by
6 Chase Street Salem Ret and Bea-Diaz
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2006
Sold by
Brea-Diaz Rafael E
Bought by
Brea-Diaz Rafael E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 1996
Sold by
Gagnon James J and Gagnon Claire
Bought by
Brea-Diaz Rafael E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$5,940
Interest Rate
8.11%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Chase Street Salem Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Brea-Diaz Rafael E | -- | -- | |
| Brea-Diaz Rafael E | $108,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brea-Diaz Rafael E | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brea-Diaz Rafael E | $114,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brea-Diaz Rafael E | $5,940 | |
| Previous Owner | Brea-Diaz Rafael E | $107,924 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,442 | $568,100 | $191,900 | $376,200 |
| 2024 | $6,164 | $530,500 | $182,300 | $348,200 |
| 2023 | $5,912 | $472,600 | $168,300 | $304,300 |
| 2022 | $6,204 | $468,200 | $162,700 | $305,500 |
| 2021 | $5,879 | $426,000 | $151,500 | $274,500 |
| 2020 | $5,870 | $406,200 | $143,100 | $263,100 |
| 2019 | $5,806 | $384,500 | $135,800 | $248,700 |
| 2018 | $5,365 | $348,800 | $129,000 | $219,800 |
| 2017 | $4,983 | $314,200 | $108,800 | $205,400 |
| 2016 | $4,845 | $309,200 | $103,800 | $205,400 |
| 2015 | $4,695 | $286,100 | $95,400 | $190,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map