6 Chestnut St Salem, MA 01970
Downtown Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $986,000 - $1,402,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,121
Sq Ft
$383/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Chestnut St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $1,194,505, approximately $382 per square foot. 6 Chestnut St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Carlton Elementary School, and Bates Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2007
Sold by
Mclean James A
Bought by
Mclean James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$182,890
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,011,615
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2004
Sold by
Busteed Rt
Bought by
Mclean James A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mclean James | -- | -- | |
| Mclean James A | $575,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mclean James A | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mclean James A | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mclean James A | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,119 | $1,068,700 | $254,300 | $814,400 |
| 2024 | $11,666 | $1,004,000 | $242,700 | $761,300 |
| 2023 | $10,969 | $876,800 | $219,600 | $657,200 |
| 2022 | $10,285 | $776,200 | $208,100 | $568,100 |
| 2021 | $10,574 | $766,200 | $208,100 | $558,100 |
| 2020 | $10,180 | $704,500 | $202,300 | $502,200 |
| 2019 | $9,508 | $629,700 | $194,200 | $435,500 |
| 2018 | $9,213 | $599,000 | $184,900 | $414,100 |
| 2017 | $8,834 | $557,000 | $173,400 | $383,600 |
| 2016 | $8,592 | $548,300 | $164,700 | $383,600 |
| 2015 | $8,671 | $528,400 | $164,700 | $363,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map