NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,428,000 - $1,659,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,220 Sq Ft
$696/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 9, 2025

Last sale price $1,580,000 $712 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,593 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Green Building
  • Cooling Available
  • 5-minute walk to Nostrand Avenue (A,C Line)

About This Home

As of July 2025

Tucked away on the picturesque and sought-after Herkimer Court, this exceptional brick townhouse offers an exquisite blend of historic charm and contemporary sophistication. Thoughtfully designed and meticulously maintained, this three-bedroom, three-bathroom residence is ready to welcome its new owners.

Upon entry, you are greeted by a sprawling open-concept main floor that exudes a loft-like ambiance, accented by stylish, modern finishes. The chef's kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring sleek open shelving, generous counter space, Miele appliances and abundant lower cabinetry-ideal for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. An induction stove allows you to create the finest of meals. Overlooking the expansive living and dining areas, the space is adorned with rich hardwood floors and a striking exposed brick wall, adding warmth, texture, and timeless character.

Ascending to the second floor, you'll find three generously proportioned bedrooms, each bathed in natural light. A versatile central living area, illuminated by a stunning skylight, offers endless possibilities. Whether looking to create a playroom, home office, or additional lounge, the options are open. The thoughtfully designed laundry room enhances functionality, complete with ample storage, a slop sink for added convenience and Miele front loader Washer/Dryer. A second full bath finishes off this floor.

The fully renovated lower level is a true showstopper, transformed into a pristine, professional recording studio that is both soundproof and stylish. The studio was custom designed by the world-renowned design firm, Sondhus. Whether you're a recording artist, content creator, or remote professional, this remarkable space offers flexibility and privacy. With a full bathroom on this level, it also serves beautifully as a guest suite or private client-facing office. Outfitted with a kitchenette (including sink and dishwasher) this space is a great entertaining/hosting space. A separate entrance from the parking area further elevates the home's functionality, allowing seamless access while preserving the privacy of your main living spaces.

Adding to the home's rare conveniences are two private parking spaces directly behind the property-an invaluable luxury that ensures effortless city living. There is also 3 zone HVAC system offering comfort throughout all times of the year. The house has been approved for Solar which would benefit the new owner with utility costs.
The charming front garden invites you to cultivate your own urban oasis, providing a welcoming first impression and enhancing the home's undeniable curb appeal.

This is a truly rare opportunity to own a versatile, stylish, and thoughtfully appointed home in one of the neighborhood's most delightful enclaves. Herkimer Ct is a no car dead end providing a tranquil experience that transports you from the city. Don't miss your chance to call this extraordinary property your forever home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Quinn Hagstrand

Corcoran Group License #10401212182 Listed on: 05/01/2025

Corcoran Group

Last Buyer's Agent

George Shapiro

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301223577

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1899

Lot Details

  • 1,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 106.50x18.50

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer Hookup

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Green Building
  • Smoke Free Home

Additional Features

  • 2-Story Property
  • Cooling Available

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Bedford Stuyvesant Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0024 / 01868

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,056

Year Built

Built in 1899

Lot Details

1,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Bedford-Stuyvesant
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Smoke Free
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Green Building
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 1970.25
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 106.50x18.50

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 2
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1899

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01868
  • Tax Lot: 0024
  • Tax Annual: 4056.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
Sold by
Weinrobe Philip
Bought by
Krautmanis Lia Marie and Sadowski Richard Walter
Seller's Agent
Quinn Hagstrand
Corcoran Group
Buyer's Agent
George Shapiro
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
List Price
$1,475,000
Sold Price
$1,580,000
Premium/Discount to List
$105,000
7.12%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$1,544,232

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$35,768
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.69%
Original Mortgage
$1,264,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,254,249
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$289,983

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2019
Sold by
Holmes Pamela
Bought by
Weinrobe Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
3.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Krautmanis Lia Marie $1,580,000 --
Weinrobe Philip $900,000 --
Weinrobe Philip $900,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Krautmanis Lia Marie $1,264,000
Previous Owner Weinrobe Philip $720,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2025 07/12/25 Price Changed $1,580,000 0.0% $712 / Sq Ft
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Sold $1,580,000 +7.1% $712 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $1,475,000 -- $664 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,296 $106,080 $22,680 $83,400
2025 $4,058 $97,860 $22,680 $75,180
2024 $4,058 $79,860 $22,680 $57,180
2023 $3,929 $70,560 $22,680 $47,880
2022 $3,769 $64,080 $22,680 $41,400
2021 $3,755 $59,580 $22,680 $36,900
2019 $3,522 $62,220 $22,680 $39,540
2018 $3,287 $16,123 $8,115 $8,008
2017 $3,207 $15,733 $6,939 $8,794
2016 $2,972 $14,869 $6,788 $8,081
2015 $1,790 $14,853 $6,781 $8,072
2014 $1,790 $14,032 $7,187 $6,845
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20020391

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01868-0024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.