6 Hickory Ln Sandy Hook, CT 06482
Estimated Value: $436,944 - $517,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,168
Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Hickory Ln, Sandy Hook, CT 06482 and is currently estimated at $472,486, approximately $404 per square foot. 6 Hickory Ln is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Sandy Hook Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2018
Sold by
Brooks Jason and Brooks Adriana
Bought by
Scaglione Stephen and Scaglione Allison
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$277,676
Outstanding Balance
$235,707
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$236,779
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2008
Sold by
Schneider Michael C and Schneider Rosalinda J
Bought by
Brooks Jason and Brooks Adriana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,250
Interest Rate
5.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Oconnell Sean
Bought by
Schneider Michael and Schneider Rosalinda
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scaglione Stephen | $275,000 | -- | |
| Scaglione Stephen | $275,000 | -- | |
| Brooks Jason | $325,000 | -- | |
| Brooks Jason | $325,000 | -- | |
| Schneider Michael | $160,000 | -- | |
| Schneider Michael | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scaglione Stephen | $277,676 | |
| Closed | Scaglione Stephen | $277,676 | |
| Previous Owner | Schneider Michael | $306,141 | |
| Previous Owner | Schneider Michael | $322,547 | |
| Previous Owner | Schneider Michael | $315,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,937 | $241,360 | $63,000 | $178,360 |
| 2024 | $6,509 | $241,360 | $63,000 | $178,360 |
| 2023 | $6,333 | $241,360 | $63,000 | $178,360 |
| 2022 | $5,832 | $168,210 | $63,640 | $104,570 |
| 2021 | $5,828 | $168,210 | $63,640 | $104,570 |
| 2020 | $5,847 | $168,210 | $63,640 | $104,570 |
| 2019 | $5,849 | $168,210 | $63,640 | $104,570 |
| 2018 | $5,760 | $168,210 | $63,640 | $104,570 |
| 2017 | $4,273 | $126,150 | $43,330 | $82,820 |
| 2016 | $4,239 | $126,150 | $43,330 | $82,820 |
| 2015 | $4,107 | $124,190 | $43,330 | $80,860 |
| 2014 | $4,137 | $124,190 | $43,330 | $80,860 |
Source: Public Records
Map