$930,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

6 Malibu Dr Sparta, NJ 07871

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,498 Sq Ft
1.09 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$266 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Sparta High School Rated A

About This Home

As of March 2026

This home is located at 6 Malibu Dr, Sparta, NJ 07871 and is currently priced at $930,000, approximately $265 per square foot. This property was built in 1989. 6 Malibu Dr is a home located in Sussex County with nearby schools including Sparta High School, Reverand George A. Brown School, and Alpine Montessori - Sparta.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Kut

REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL Brokerage Phone: 973-729-7141 Listed on: 01/21/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1989
  • County Name: Sussex
  • I D: 5407138
  • Attribution Contact: 973-729-7141
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2.10

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 1.09 AC
  • Total Acres: 1.09

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$930,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
3.34%
Views
62

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-28.90%
Original Mortgage
$728,000
Outstanding Balance
$727,273
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,436

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $930,000 Heritage Abstract
Deed $445,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $728,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $930,000 +3.3% $266 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $899,900 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,194 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2024 $15,729 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2023 $15,729 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2022 $15,350 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2021 $15,106 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2020 $15,341 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2019 $14,944 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2018 $14,628 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2017 $14,447 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2016 $14,109 $451,200 $165,900 $285,300
2015 $16,653 $428,200 $126,800 $301,400
2014 $16,383 $428,200 $126,800 $301,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4006202

Garden State MLS

APN: 18-09001-0000-00052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.