NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Maple Hill Rd Valhalla, NY 10595

Estimated Value: $792,695 - $819,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
$450/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2017

Last sale price $560,000 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,620 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops
  • Kensico School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of May 2017

Simply put, this is a beautiful home. The rooms are large and bright. The location is close to shops, schools, recreational facilities, all major roadways and walking distance to the train. It's a commuter's delight. So many upgrades have been made to this home. New doors and hardware, beautiful hardwood floors and a new mantel, new lighting, driveway, new kitchen and updated bathrooms just to name a few. Plenty of possible living space that could be finished off in the lower level. Taxes do not include Star Exemption. BEST & FINAL with all documentation by MONDAY JANUARY 23rd @ 5:00 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kandy Kelly Collins

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 914-769-3584 License #10301202435 Listed on: 01/19/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,010

Year Built

  • Built in 1963 | Remodeled in 2011

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Stone Wall

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Curtains/Drapes,Playset
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3489-117-015-00001-076-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,010

Year Built

Built in 1963 | Remodeled in 2011

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Exclusions: Curtains/Drapes,Playset
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Year Built Effective: 2011
  • Attribution Contact: 914-769-3584
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2011

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Alarm System,Attic Fan,Ceiling Fan,Chandelier(s),Cook Top,Dishwasher,Dryer,Fireplace Equip,Garage Door Opener,Light Fixtures,Microwave,Refrigerator,Wall Oven,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1784
  • AtticDescription: Partial
  • SquareFootage: 1784.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached, Driveway

• Hot Water: Fuel Oil Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 3

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Pool

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Valhalla Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.2000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Stone/Brick Wall, Near Public Transit, Cul-De-Sec
  • Parcel Number: 3489-117-015-00001-076-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14010
  • Tax Map Number: 3489-117-015-00001-076-0000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer,Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Virginia Road Elementary School
  • High School: Valhalla High School
  • Middle School District: Valhalla

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2017
Closed on
May 5, 2017
Sold by
Occhipinti John A and Occhipinti Josephine
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
1.84%
Current Estimated Value
$801,924

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$241,924
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.06%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,775
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$673,149

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2014
Closed on
Jun 30, 2014
Sold by
Cutietta Olson Charles R and Cutietta Olson Roseanna
Bought by
Occhipinti John A and Occhipinti Josephine
Seller's Agent
Renata Douglass
Houlihan Lawrence Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Maria DeRosa
Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$517,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-3.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.82%
Original Mortgage
$500,228
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salim Houssam $560,000 Hudson United Title Services
Occhipinti John A $517,500 Performance Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salim Houssam $160,000
Previous Owner Occhipinti John A $500,228
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Sold $560,000 +1.8% $314 / Sq Ft
01/19/2017 01/19/17 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2017 01/19/17 For Sale $549,900 +6.3% $308 / Sq Ft
06/30/2014 06/30/14 Sold $517,500 -3.3% $326 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2014 03/13/14 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2014 02/17/14 For Sale $535,000 -- $338 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $7,450 $900 $6,550
2024 $16,117 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2023 $16,015 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2022 $15,874 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2021 $15,810 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2020 $15,206 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2019 $14,855 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2018 $14,616 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2017 $0 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2016 $13,865 $7,450 $900 $6,550
2015 -- $7,450 $900 $6,550
2014 -- $6,700 $900 $5,800
2013 -- $6,700 $900 $5,800

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4701769

OneKey® MLS

APN: 3489-117-015-00001-076-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.