Estimated Value: $392,000 - $509,052
Studio
--
Bath
1,232
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Mechanic St, Dover, NJ 07801 and is currently estimated at $465,763, approximately $378 per square foot. 6 Mechanic St is a home located in Morris County with nearby schools including Birchwood School and Copeland Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2008
Sold by
Giraldo Hector and Giraldo Maria
Bought by
Samuel Wayne and Samuel Jessica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,863
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2003
Sold by
Karram Sherry
Bought by
Giraldo Hector
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1994
Sold by
Mastrangelo Patricia
Bought by
Greaves Sherry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Wayne | $305,001 | None Available | |
| Giraldo Hector | $259,900 | -- | |
| Greaves Sherry | $134,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Samuel Wayne | $301,863 | |
| Previous Owner | Giraldo Hector | $251,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Greaves Sherry | $127,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,928 | $335,100 | $175,000 | $160,100 |
| 2024 | $7,617 | $309,200 | $158,000 | $151,200 |
| 2023 | $7,617 | $290,300 | $147,200 | $143,100 |
| 2022 | $7,566 | $277,500 | $141,000 | $136,500 |
| 2021 | $7,566 | $266,600 | $136,000 | $130,600 |
| 2020 | $7,205 | $253,600 | $126,000 | $127,600 |
| 2019 | $7,030 | $246,400 | $121,000 | $125,400 |
| 2018 | $6,876 | $237,200 | $117,000 | $120,200 |
| 2017 | $6,750 | $216,200 | $105,500 | $110,700 |
| 2016 | $6,663 | $216,200 | $105,500 | $110,700 |
| 2015 | $6,616 | $216,200 | $105,500 | $110,700 |
| 2014 | $6,492 | $216,200 | $105,500 | $110,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map